KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Government / Politics

Mulki amirligi

English translation: civilian authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mülki amirlik
English translation:civilian authority
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:26 Jan 25, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Turkish term or phrase: Mulki amirligi
This appears to be a government office (or officer) to whom an association's decisions and such like must be notified. Not sure what the English equivalent of this would be.
oharapj
civilian authority
Explanation:
Kanun, tüzük gibi metinlerde bu ibare genelde "en büyük mülki amirliğe" ihbar gerekliliği şeklinde geçer. Bu nedenle ben, Xola'ya katılmakla birlikte

civilian authority 'yi bir alternatif olarak öneriyorum.

Daha önce çevirdiğim metinlerde sıkça "the highest civilian authority" olarak gördüm.





1-24.7.1950 tarihli Resmi Gazetede yayınlanarak yürürlüğe giren ve bugüne kadar herhangi bir değişiklik yapılmayan ender yasalardan biri olan 5681 sayılı Matbaalar Kanunu’nun 1 inci maddesine göre matbaa kurulması için herhangi bir merciden izin alınması zorunluluğu bulunmamakla birlikte matbaa kurmak isteyen kişi ya da kuruluşun tesisini kurmak istediği adresteki en büyük mülki amirliğe matbaa beyannamesini doldurup vermesi gerekmektedir.İstanbul için bu mülki amirlik, büyükşehir belediye hudutları dahilinde kurulmak istenilen matbaa tesisleri için İstanbul Valiliğidir.
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks for a very detailed response. The piece I'm working on also uses the phrase "en büyük mülki amirliğe" so your explanation proved especially helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4civilian authorityAli YANDIK
4 +4civil administration
Özden Arıkan
5office of civillian authority
Salih1946


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil administration


Explanation:
it's not a particular government office, but means an appointed office within state organization in general: mülk=state, government, and mülki its adjective form; amirliği-->amirlik, is administration, government etc

within a province (vilayet), for example, the highest "mülki amir" is the vali=governor; whereas the mayor of a city is not a mülki amir, because s/he's elected, not appointed. i think "civil administration" or "government office" would be fit depending on your context

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali YANDIK
47 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
4 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day4 mins

agree  senin
40 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civilian authority


Explanation:
Kanun, tüzük gibi metinlerde bu ibare genelde "en büyük mülki amirliğe" ihbar gerekliliği şeklinde geçer. Bu nedenle ben, Xola'ya katılmakla birlikte

civilian authority 'yi bir alternatif olarak öneriyorum.

Daha önce çevirdiğim metinlerde sıkça "the highest civilian authority" olarak gördüm.





1-24.7.1950 tarihli Resmi Gazetede yayınlanarak yürürlüğe giren ve bugüne kadar herhangi bir değişiklik yapılmayan ender yasalardan biri olan 5681 sayılı Matbaalar Kanunu’nun 1 inci maddesine göre matbaa kurulması için herhangi bir merciden izin alınması zorunluluğu bulunmamakla birlikte matbaa kurmak isteyen kişi ya da kuruluşun tesisini kurmak istediği adresteki en büyük mülki amirliğe matbaa beyannamesini doldurup vermesi gerekmektedir.İstanbul için bu mülki amirlik, büyükşehir belediye hudutları dahilinde kurulmak istenilen matbaa tesisleri için İstanbul Valiliğidir.


    Reference: http://www.amcham.org/English/AboutTABA.asp
    Reference: http://www.atcea.org.tr/about_us/atcea-statue2002.pdf
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for a very detailed response. The piece I'm working on also uses the phrase "en büyük mülki amirliğe" so your explanation proved especially helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: evet, evet, "authority" daha iyi dolduruyor terimi, daha "precise" yani.
18 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
23 hrs

agree  senin
11 days

1749 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office of civillian authority


Explanation:
I'd express in this way.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4