KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Government / Politics

Şahinler

English translation: hawk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:şahin [sertlik yanlısı]
English translation:hawk
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:37 Mar 4, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Turkish term or phrase: Şahinler
Arkadaşlar, gecenin 4 buçuğunda beynim durmuş durumda sözlük karıştırdım ancak sözlüklerde yok. Sorunları şiddet kullanımı ile çözme eğiliminde olan gruplara şahinler diyorlar. Bunun İngilizce'deki karşılığı ne acaba?

Saygılarımla,
ATB Translation
Turkey
Hawks
Explanation:
Şahinler --> Hawks (yalnız, şiddeti savunmaları gerekmiyor; sertlik yanlısı, ödünsüz bir tavrın savunulması anlamında da kullanılıyor bildiğim kadarıyla)
Güvercinler --> Doves

Merriam-Webster Online:

Hawk

3 : one who takes a militant attitude and advocates immediate vigorous action; especially : a supporter of a war or warlike policy -- compare DOVE
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. Bu kadar basit olması beni de şaşırttı.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hawks
Özden Arıkan
5war hawks
Salih1946


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hawks


Explanation:
Şahinler --> Hawks (yalnız, şiddeti savunmaları gerekmiyor; sertlik yanlısı, ödünsüz bir tavrın savunulması anlamında da kullanılıyor bildiğim kadarıyla)
Güvercinler --> Doves

Merriam-Webster Online:

Hawk

3 : one who takes a militant attitude and advocates immediate vigorous action; especially : a supporter of a war or warlike policy -- compare DOVE


Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. Bu kadar basit olması beni de şaşırttı.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  senin
5 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1710 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
war hawks


Explanation:
This is what know for this term.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4