KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

gözden ırak tutulmasın

English translation: not to keep out of sight (out of mind)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gözden ırak tutulmasın
English translation:not to keep out of sight (out of mind)
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

13:25 Feb 15, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: gözden ırak tutulmasın
İşte şimdi gücünün doruğundayken, çocukluğunu ve gençliğini boğan bu kötü anılarını anlatmaktan hiç sakınmıyordu; saklamaya, unutturmaya kalkışmıyordu. Aksine, ulusuna ve çocuklarına bırakacağı o muazzam mirasın, nasıl bir yokluktan yaratıldığı gözden ırak tutulmasın diye özellikle anlatıyordu.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
not to keep out of sight (out of mind)
Explanation:
"to bear in mind" is also possible... It means not to neglect or forget or rule out...
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not to keep out of sight (out of mind)
Cagdas Karatas
4. . . not to disregard that. . . .
Adil Uskudarli
4to be etched on their heart / memory / mind
Mehmet Hascan
3 +1neglect
chevirmen
3not lose sight ofxxxMalik Beytek
2idiom
Nizamettin Yigit


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
idiom


Explanation:


Gözden ırak tutulmak

Bu ifadenin aslında dolaylı olarak vurgu yaptığı

"Gözden ırak olan gönülden de ırak olur"

bu söz ise deyimler sözlüğünde

"uit het oog, uit het hart"
bu kalıptan yararlanılabilir.


tabi burada ikinci kısım yok. Yani varsa bile yazılı değil.. kısmen öyle anlıyoruz.

Dolaylı olarak faydalı olabilecek diğer deyimler:

Göz ardı etmek
niet echt serieus nemen



göz önünde (bulundurmak)/canlandırmak
voor ogen hebben
denmiş ama pek de doyurucu değil.

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to keep out of sight (out of mind)


Explanation:
"to bear in mind" is also possible... It means not to neglect or forget or rule out...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: "So that sight may not be lost of" fits well into the sentence you quoted.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Tim

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neglect


Explanation:
On the contrary, he was telling particularly about how the inheritance to be left to his nation and children was created out of destitution lest it would be neglected.

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murat L
1 hr
  -> Gramercy!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be etched on their heart / memory / mind


Explanation:
[IDIOM] be etched on your heart / memory / mind : if sth is etched on your memory, you remember it because it has made a strong impression on you.


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cagdas Karatas: mehmet bey, sanırım sizin bulduğunuz karşılık, "aklına kazınmak" deyimi için daha uygun. yanılıyor muyum?
2 days1 hr
  -> evet doğrudur. ''hafızanda / belleğinde derin izler bırakmak, kazınmak vb'' anlamında. Zira cümlede ''..diye özellikle anlatıyordu'' diyor. selamlar

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not lose sight of


Explanation:
The author of the source text, however, in my opinion, has not selected the perfection expression for the context. The appropriate expression for the context must be related to the past and it should be much simpler: "not be forgotten". That was, I believe, what the man in the story wanted. He did not want it to be forgotten; he wanted it always to be remembered - and kept in consideration. ("Gözden ırak tutulmasın", I think, relates more to present or future states of affairs or contingencies.)

xxxMalik Beytek

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . . not to disregard that. . . .


Explanation:
As an alternate suggestion . .

Adil Uskudarli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish