KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

taksimini öngörüyordu

English translation: partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:taksim
English translation:partition
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:26 Apr 2, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: taksimini öngörüyordu
** Bu antlaşmalar, Osmanlı Devleti'nin taksimini öngörüyordu.

Şimdiden teşekkürler...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
stipulated partition of
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-02 14:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A secret article of that treaty stipulated that Turkey should be invited to join in the alliance against Russia." Oxford English Dictionary. Gerçekten ilginç bir örnek :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-02 14:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Of an agreement, or of both contracting parties: To specify (something) as an essential part of the contract." Bu arada definition kısmını yazmayı unuttum, pardon.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stipulated partition of
Cagdas Karatas
4 +1Pls see below
DehaTranslation


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pls see below


Explanation:
Such treaties proposed a division of the Ottoman State ...

DehaTranslation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonul Taban: proposed THE division of...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stipulated partition of


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-02 14:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A secret article of that treaty stipulated that Turkey should be invited to join in the alliance against Russia." Oxford English Dictionary. Gerçekten ilginç bir örnek :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-02 14:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Of an agreement, or of both contracting parties: To specify (something) as an essential part of the contract." Bu arada definition kısmını yazmayı unuttum, pardon.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merhaba Çağdaş. Cümledeki ''öngörmek'' fili ''şart koşmak - özel koşul olarak belirlemek'' anlamındamı? ''taksim'' için '' apportionment'' veya '''share-out'' aklıma gelenler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karahan Sisman: stipulate'ten şüphe etmekle birlikte katılıyorum...
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Sebla Ronayne
21 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  xxxKRAT
542 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim