KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

Tugh or Tukh

English translation: horsetail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:tuğ
English translation:horsetail
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

08:23 May 22, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: Tugh or Tukh
I guess this is something like "order" in the Ottoman Turkey. But it may be something else as well.The sentence is: "He made him Pasha with 3 Tugh/Tukhs".
Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
a sign of rank in the Ottoman Army
Explanation:
This means a "horsetail" symbol attached to an uniform or flagstaff as a rank. Its Turkish spelling "tuğ"
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer.The second answer was helpful too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a sign of rank in the Ottoman Armyerhan ucgun
5I totally agree with my friend in the following I give a detailed explanation
Ebru Inhan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sign of rank in the Ottoman Army


Explanation:
This means a "horsetail" symbol attached to an uniform or flagstaff as a rank. Its Turkish spelling "tuğ"

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer.The second answer was helpful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
1 min

agree  Ebru Inhan
5 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I totally agree with my friend in the following I give a detailed explanation


Explanation:
In Turkish states it has been used as a mark of military and official duties, like the Sultanate, Viziership, Governorship (Beylerbeyligi), Governor of a district (Sancak Beyligi). The Sultan has seven horsetails, The Grand Vizier has five, the Vizier has three, and the Governor of the Districts and Brigadier-Generals (Mirliva) have one horsetail.

Ebru Inhan
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4