KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

hiç kuşkusuz

English translation: most certainly / with utmost certainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:hiç kuşkusuz
English translation:most certainly / with utmost certainty
Entered by: Taner Göde

09:31 Sep 21, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: hiç kuşkusuz
Anadolu'daki yerleşik toplulukların tarihi, hiç kuşkusuz, Asurlu tüccarlarla başlamıştır.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
most certainly / with utmost certainty
Explanation:
Most certainly
With utmost certainty

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=most certainly / with u...

Definitions of undoubtedly on the Web:

with certainty; "it's undoubtedly very beautiful"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-09-21 10:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serkan Bey! Bakınız, "kuşkusuz" değil, "hiç kuşkusuz" soruluyor.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9undoubtedly
Serkan Doğan
5 +4without doubt / There is no doubt at all that ..
Mehmet Hascan
5 +3most certainly / with utmost certainty
Taner Göde


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
most certainly / with utmost certainty


Explanation:
Most certainly
With utmost certainty

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=most certainly / with u...

Definitions of undoubtedly on the Web:

with certainty; "it's undoubtedly very beautiful"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-09-21 10:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serkan Bey! Bakınız, "kuşkusuz" değil, "hiç kuşkusuz" soruluyor.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
11 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

neutral  Pelin Yalcin: Taner Bey, araştırdığım ve durumu gördüğüm için bunu yazma gereği duydum zaten. Lütfen şu linklere bakınız...( http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=most certainly&go_search=Se... ) ( http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=undoubtedly&go_search=Searc... )
55 mins
  -> Pelin Hanım, sadece "undoubtedly" olsaydı Serkan'ın cevabı doğruydu, ancak burada "hiç" olduğundan ötürü her iki negatif anlam olumluyu daha da kuvvetlendirmektedir, böylece "hiç kuşkusuz" için doğru cevap benim verdiğimdir. Araştırınız lütfen. Bye.

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Cihan Gercek
4 days
  -> Teşekkürler.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
undoubtedly


Explanation:
There is no doubt that..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 12:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerek "kuşkusuz" gerekse "hiç kuşkusuz" için durum ve cevabım aynı.
Es geçmiş veya dikkat etmemiş değilim.
Daha fazla bir kuvvetle, ayrıca, pekiştirme amacı güdülmemiş.
"Ne varsa bu alemde" ve "her ne varsa bu alemde" buna benzer bir örnek olarak verilebilir.
Saygıyla iletirim.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
11 mins
  ->  Teşekkürler.

agree  ozan karakış
18 mins
  ->  Teşekkürler.

agree  Karahan Sisman
1 hr
  ->  Teşekkürler.

agree  Pelin Yalcin: doğrudur. ( http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=undoubtedly&go_search=Searc... )
1 hr
  ->  Teşekkürler.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  sentaks: Doğrudur, yeterlidir...
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
1 day14 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler.

agree  Cihan Gercek
4 days
  ->  Teşekkürler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without doubt / There is no doubt at all that ..


Explanation:
Anadolu'daki yerleşik toplulukların tarihi, hiç kuşkusuz, Asurlu tüccarlarla başlamıştır.

- The history of sedentary communities began, without doubt, with Assyrian merchants.

- There is no doubt at all that the history of sedentary communities began with Assyrian merchants.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-21 12:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="There is no doubt at al...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-21 13:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=8013tSkL6gYC&pg=PA109&lpg=P...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: "without a doubt" sounds a little better
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot. "a" has been omitted in Oxford, Cambridge and Longman dictionaries.

agree  skaya: There is no doubt that history of... bence de doğrusu böyle başlamak cümleye
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Emine Fougner
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Cihan Gercek
4 days
  -> Teşekkürler.