KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

devlet-i aliye

English translation: the sublime state/the eminent state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:devlet-i âliye
English translation:the sublime state/the eminent state
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

09:31 Jul 2, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: devlet-i aliye
devlet-i aliye tarafindan kurulan okullar....
rg66
"the sublime state" veya "the eminent state"
Explanation:
Tam tercümesi bu, yerine göre tırnak içinde verilebilir.
Selected response from:

Gamze Ozfirat
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"the sublime state" veya "the eminent state"
Gamze Ozfirat
4 +1Ottoman Empiresevinc altincekic
4the exalted/sublime statewandadorff
4State/Empireerhan ucgun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State/Empire


Explanation:
iyi çalışmalar

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 5

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"the sublime state" veya "the eminent state"


Explanation:
Tam tercümesi bu, yerine göre tırnak içinde verilebilir.

Gamze Ozfirat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 min
  -> Sağolun Tayfun bey

agree  Antoinette Verburg
3 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Umit Altug
6 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  Omer Esener
7 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  senin
629 days

agree  xxxKRAT
2277 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ottoman Empire


Explanation:
Metin kaldırıyorsa Ottoman Empire denebilir, yoksa yalnızca Empire da olsa yeterli görünüyor.

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan
7 mins

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the exalted/sublime state


Explanation:
exalted/sublime sound a bit silly nowadays but i believe that's how the state was viewed in those days

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish