KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

Gidebileceğini!

English translation: you can go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Gidebileceğiniz
English translation:you can go
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:37 Jan 10, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: Gidebileceğini!
"Ev yok.." diye açıklama yapma gereğini duydu, "..bulunabilenler de böyle. Gidebileceğini! hiçbir yer yok! Kadınların çarşıya çıkması bile yadırganıyor.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
(There is no place) you can go.
Explanation:
Yes, its "Gidebileceğiniz". Thanks chevirmen. I only read the question, i.e. the first word of the sentence. Must have been done in a hurry.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(There is no place) you can go.
Taner Göde
5nowhere to goAli Bayraktar
5gidebileceğinizYILMAZ KAYA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gidebileceğiniz (hiçbir yer yok).
(There is no place) you can go.


Explanation:
Yes, its "Gidebileceğiniz". Thanks chevirmen. I only read the question, i.e. the first word of the sentence. Must have been done in a hurry.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen: Haste makes waste :)
2 mins
  -> Yes, absolutely right! Thanks again.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: ...you can go ** to**.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gidebileceğiniz


Explanation:
I believe "!" was put by mistake.
Bence ünlem işareti hatayla konmuş, yoksa anlamsız oluyorç

YILMAZ KAYA
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nowhere to go


Explanation:
As the context not clear, I can suggest this form. You may use it with any personal pronoun.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar