KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

sonar

English translation: and then


07:59 Feb 19, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: sonar
Bunların görevi sandıkları taşıyanların sırtından dikkatle yere indirmek, sonar da arabayla Ikiçay'daki cephaneliğe taşınmasını sağlamaktı.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
English translation:and then
Explanation:
"sonra" olacak.
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Again my scanner!! thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and then
Ilhan Gadis
5then, after then, following it
educulus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and then


Explanation:
"sonra" olacak.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Again my scanner!! thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Wish we had invented the SONAR (SOund NAvigation and Ranging) but we didn't. We invented words like "keşke"...
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 days1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
then, after then, following it


Explanation:
metin dokularında, YAZIM YANLIŞLIKLARInın olabileceğini düşünerek, düzeltmen gibi yaklaşmak da yarar sağlıyor.

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker