KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

kıvrımlarına

English translation: to the curves(of the river)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kıvrımlarına
English translation:to the curves(of the river)
Entered by: Pelin Yalcin

07:33 Feb 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: kıvrımlarına
Sağlam kayıkların bir kısmını içerilere, sokak aralarına çektirdiler. Sonra yürüyerek hayli içerdeki Ikiçay'a geldiler. Halk İkiçay'ın kıvrımlarına sığınmıştı
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
to the curves(of the river)
Explanation:
Ikicay'in kivrimlarina -- to the curves of the river/Ikicay
Selected response from:

Pelin Yalcin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to the curves(of the river)Pelin Yalcin
5 +1to the folds
Ilhan Gadis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to the curves(of the river)


Explanation:
Ikicay'in kivrimlarina -- to the curves of the river/Ikicay

Pelin Yalcin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
35 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Özgür Salman
4 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Taner Göde
2 days28 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
2 days5 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the folds


Explanation:
In geology it is "the folds of the river". As this actually resembles the ground shape, you can shelter there as well. However Ms. Yalçın's answer "curves of the river" sounds good to me as this is not a technical text.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
1 day17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.