KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

gösteriş taarruzlanyla yerinde tutmak

English translation: to hold the enemy in place with frontal diversionary attacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gösteriş taarruzlanyla yerinde tutmak
English translation:to hold the enemy in place with frontal diversionary attacks
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

07:34 Mar 17, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: gösteriş taarruzlanyla yerinde tutmak
Bu görüşle hazırlanan plan şöyle özetlenebilirdi:
Türk ordusunun büyük kısmını cepheden yapılacak gösteriş taarruzlanyla yerinde tutmak, yeterli kuvvetle ve Türklerin kuvvet kaydırmasına vakit bırakmadan, Seyitgazi doğrultusunda taarruz ederek, güney kanadını kuşatıp orduyu yok etmek.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
to hold the enemy in place with frontal diversionary attacks
Explanation:

Example:
McClellan seems to have walked away with the idea that taking and holding key points was the best way to fight whereas Lee learned to hold the enemy in place with frontal diversionary attacks while moving around a flank for a decisive blow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 09:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
to hold "Turkish army" (not enemy) in place...
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to hold the enemy in place with frontal diversionary attacks
chevirmen
4to immobilize bulk of the Turkish army with false frontal attacks
skaya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hold the enemy in place with frontal diversionary attacks


Explanation:

Example:
McClellan seems to have walked away with the idea that taking and holding key points was the best way to fight whereas Lee learned to hold the enemy in place with frontal diversionary attacks while moving around a flank for a decisive blow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 09:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
to hold "Turkish army" (not enemy) in place...


    Reference: http://theminiaturespage.com/boards/msg.mv?id=134971
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı: Hold...=fix X forces by launching diversionary attack towards the front line/FEBA , gerçekten çok güzel elinize sağlık.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özgür Salman: "frontal div. attacks" hoş olmuş gerçekten.
11 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to immobilize bulk of the Turkish army with false frontal attacks


Explanation:
false=göstermelik

skaya
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): chevirmen, skaya