KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

capulculuğa soyunmuştu

English translation: (had) set out to plunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:capulculuğa soyunmuştu
English translation:(had) set out to plunder
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

07:50 Jul 8, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: capulculuğa soyunmuştu
Bir kısmı da capulculuğa soyunmuştu; köyleri ve ikmal kollarını yağmalamaktaydık.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
(had) set out to plunder
Explanation:
"to set out" fiili "soyunmak" anlamını büyük ölçüde karşılıyor. Plunder yerine başka bir kelime konabilir belki.
Selected response from:

Hasan Ateş
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engaged in thuggish activities / engaged in plundering (raid)
Mehmet Hascan
4Engaged in Highway robbery
Alp Berker
4(had) set out to plunderHasan Ateş
4to start acting like thugslycien
3started maraudingKerem Severoğlu


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
started marauding


Explanation:
emin değilim

Kerem Severoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(had) set out to plunder


Explanation:
"to set out" fiili "soyunmak" anlamını büyük ölçüde karşılıyor. Plunder yerine başka bir kelime konabilir belki.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/set+out
Hasan Ateş
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engaged in thuggish activities / engaged in plundering (raid)


Explanation:
to engage in sth : to take part in sth


http://www.yourdictionary.com/plunder

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engaged in Highway robbery


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Began engaging in highway robbery to pay for illegal activities. Robbing etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-08 14:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Resorted to highway Robbery"

Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to start acting like thugs


Explanation:
some of us were acting like thugs
bir seye soyunmak burada daha cok... gibi davranmak... anlaminda

lycien
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish