KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

kaçgun

English translation: (great) flight


06:47 Aug 29, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: kaçgun
Anatdolu, Osmanlı tarihçilerinin 'büyük kaçgun' adını verdikleri on yedinci yüzyıl sonundaki kargaşa döneminden beri devlete güvenmez olmuştu.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
English translation:(great) flight
Explanation:
Reference books..

"The Cambridge History of Turkey"
"A World History of Tax Rebellions"
Selected response from:

skaya
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(great) flight
skaya
4exodus
aydin kaya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(great) flight


Explanation:
Reference books..

"The Cambridge History of Turkey"
"A World History of Tax Rebellions"

skaya
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  touran: http://coursesa.matrix.msu.edu/~fisher/hst373/readings/inalc...
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ozgur yilmaz
13 days
  -> teşekkürler

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exodus


Explanation:
exodus

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): skaya