KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

Kuvayı Milliye

English translation: National Forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kuvayı Milliye
English translation:National Forces
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

22:43 Nov 6, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Turkish term or phrase: Kuvayı Milliye
Kuva-i Milliye
Kuvayi Milliye
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Kuvayı Milliye (the Rational forces)
Explanation:
Kuvayı Milliye özel isimdir, aynen kullanılması uygun olur düşüncesindeyim.


Kuva (plural of "Kuvvet" = forces

Kaynakça: Türkçe – İngilisce Redhouse Sözlüğü

Millet = Nation
Milliye = National


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-11-11 13:12:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the National Forces
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Bunu herhalde en iyi siz bilirsiniz...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Nationalist ForcesGaye Terzioglu-Booth
4 +2the National Independence Army
Nilgün Bayram
5Kuvayı Milliye (the Rational forces)Adil Sönmez


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Nationalist Forces


Explanation:
Tek bir sozlukten dogrulamak icin baktim. Redhouse - Turkce > Ingilizce sozluk. Tavsiye ederim.

Kuvayi Milliye . hist. the Nationalist Forces (led by Ataturk during the Turkish War of Independence)

Kusura bakma baska yerlerden arastirma sansim olmadi. Benden bu kadar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 23:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merakimdan gidip baktim iki dakika, iste bulduklarimdan birkaci

http://www.armenian-genocide.org/chronology/1920.htm
(as much as I do not agree with some of the content, still there is reference to the term asked)

http://www.wsws.org/public_html/iwb11-17/hist.htm

http://www.indiana.edu/~league/1922.htm

bu sayfalara girdiginde Edit -> Find kullanip: Find what kismina Nationalist yazarsan terimin gectigi yerleri gorursun.

Hope this helps...

Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner: terim osmanlica oldugu icin degisik yorumlara acik.
38 mins
  -> tesekkurler Emine

agree  xxxKRAT
1785 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kuvayı Milliye
the National Independence Army


Explanation:
Google'da dolaşınca farklı çeviriler gördüm.

The Legend of National Power
The military army of the society, called the Kuvayi Milliye

gibi. Hangisi daha doğru karar veremedim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-11-06 23:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/CHR/ING99/03/99X03X08.HTM


    Reference: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/groupa/ag/25.htm
    Reference: http://www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Societies/turksoc/intro/in_ottom....
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
17 mins

agree  UTEB
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kuvayı Milliye
Kuvayı Milliye (the Rational forces)


Explanation:
Kuvayı Milliye özel isimdir, aynen kullanılması uygun olur düşüncesindeyim.


Kuva (plural of "Kuvvet" = forces

Kaynakça: Türkçe – İngilisce Redhouse Sözlüğü

Millet = Nation
Milliye = National


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-11-11 13:12:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the National Forces

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bunu herhalde en iyi siz bilirsiniz...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: Rational forces???? ok
3 days17 hrs