KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Human Resources

UİG

English translation: paid leave days


19:10 Mar 31, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Turkish term or phrase: UİG
From a sigortalı hizmet listesi (see earlier question)

Thank you
TMJS
English translation:paid leave days
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxtur2eng
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accrued leave with pay
Nahit Karataşlı
5number of days of paid (annual) leave
Mehmet Hascan
5Number of Paid Leave Days
Salih1946
2paid leave daysxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrued leave with pay


Explanation:
ÜİG: Bu alana, eğer sigortalı Aylık Prim ve Hizmet Belgesi bildirilen ay içerisinde ücretli izin (yıllık izin vs.) kullanmış ise, kullandığı ücretli izin gün sayısı girilmelidir. Sigortalının ay içerisinde ücretli izni yok ise bu alan boş bırakılmalıdır.

Accrued leave is annual leave which was accumulated prior to 1 April 1996.
Only accrued leave will be cashed-out under this program.


    Reference: http://www.ssk.gov.tr/sskdownloads/sigorta/xmlDosyaHazirlama...
    Reference: http://www.mdn.ca/dgcb/dpsp/engraph/accrued_instr_e.asp
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen: Accrual is not mentioned. Only the number of days on leave with pay.
18 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paid leave days


Explanation:
hth

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number of days of paid (annual) leave


Explanation:
ÜİG = ücretli izin günü

SECTION 2 Annual leave Workers are entitled to paid statutory annual leave ... number of days of paid annual leave and/or allowing for unpaid annual leave. ...

http://books.google.ie/books?id=oF4NgkLichUC&pg=PA297&lpg=PA...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

275 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number of Paid Leave Days


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish