KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Human Resources

EGS

English translation: (total) number of days off work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:EGS
English translation:(total) number of days off work
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

19:14 Mar 31, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Turkish term or phrase: EGS
From the same sigortalı hizmet listesi.

Thank you.
TMJS
(total) number of days off work
Explanation:
For working days lost, the LFS gives estimates and rates of the total number of days off work due to work-related illness and/or workplace injury where:

http://www.hse.gov.uk/statistics/lfs/dayslost.htm

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:OOQlNCXv9EMJ:www.aecf.org...

Early intervention could reduce the number of days off work for a .... Results on total number of days off work indicated that patients in the pro- ...
www.otcats.com/topics/l_brooks.pdf

The mean total number of visits to a doctor in the past 14 days and the number of days off work in six months both increased with length of exposure to ...
jech.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/54/9/673

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 21:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total number of days off work: _Over _ Months
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:nVhMf5t7fNIJ:www.mhb.ie...


Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Both answers correct but this one more suitable. Thanks also to chevirmen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Number of Unworked Days
Salih1946
5(total) number of days off work
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(total) number of days off work


Explanation:
For working days lost, the LFS gives estimates and rates of the total number of days off work due to work-related illness and/or workplace injury where:

http://www.hse.gov.uk/statistics/lfs/dayslost.htm

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:OOQlNCXv9EMJ:www.aecf.org...

Early intervention could reduce the number of days off work for a .... Results on total number of days off work indicated that patients in the pro- ...
www.otcats.com/topics/l_brooks.pdf

The mean total number of visits to a doctor in the past 14 days and the number of days off work in six months both increased with length of exposure to ...
jech.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/54/9/673

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 21:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total number of days off work: _Over _ Months
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:nVhMf5t7fNIJ:www.mhb.ie...




Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Both answers correct but this one more suitable. Thanks also to chevirmen!

275 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number of Unworked Days


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish