KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ununu elemek, eleğini asmak

English translation: Been there, done that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ununu elemek, eleğini asmak
English translation:Been there, done that
Entered by: Alp Berker

16:31 Feb 14, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Ununu elemek, eleğini asmak
O ununu elemiş eleğini asmıştır.

Bu deyimin ingilizce karşılığı için yardımcı olabilirmisiniz lütfen?
sabri
Been there, done that
Explanation:
Also can be Ununu elemis, elegini duvara asmis.
Gecmiste is yapilmis, uzun zaman gecmis ve sahis ihtiyarlamis demektir. Insan deney ile pismis yani.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Been there, done that
Alp Berker
5He/she is no longer in his/her primeTurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5be past sell-by date
Sanye
4not a spring chicken anymore
gunverdi
1Açıklama-not for grading!!
Nizamettin Yigit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He/she is no longer in his/her prime


Explanation:
This is one way to render the idiom. It isn't quite as 'renkli' as the Turkish but right now I cannot think of another one that gives the same meaning.

www.turkishenglish.com (robert johnson)

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Been there, done that


Explanation:
Also can be Ununu elemis, elegini duvara asmis.
Gecmiste is yapilmis, uzun zaman gecmis ve sahis ihtiyarlamis demektir. Insan deney ile pismis yani.


Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gunverdi: Been there done that, bought the t-shirt!!!!!!!!!!
9 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Alev Ellington
13 days
  -> Tesekkurler

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be past sell-by date


Explanation:
"past one's prime" da olabilir ama yukarıdaki ifade daha fazla "umutsuz" olduğundan daha uygun bence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-14 23:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hatta "be well past sell-by date" de olabilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-14 23:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hatta "be well past sell-by date" de olabilir

Sanye
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Açıklama-not for grading!!


Explanation:
Ben bu deyimden "Ununu elemiş eleğini asmış" yapılması gereken her şeyi yapmış, artık bir güdüleyicisi ve bir hedefi kalmamış anlıyorum.

Genelde yaşı kemalini bulmuş, hali vakti yerinde, maddi sorunlardan kurtulmuş insanlar için kullanılır.





Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a spring chicken anymore


Explanation:
Kuzey Ingiltere'de kullanilan deyim bu.

gunverdi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish