KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bükemediğin eli öpmek

English translation: if you can't beat 'em, join 'em


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bükemediğin eli öpmek
English translation:if you can't beat 'em, join 'em
Entered by: deltaturkey

20:57 Mar 5, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: bükemediğin eli öpmek
.
Nil Ekinci
if you can't beat 'em, join 'em
Explanation:
them tabi ama idiom, halk deyisi. oyle kullaniyorlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-05 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/if-you-can-t-beat-em-join-em
fikir vermek icin. kolay gelsin
Selected response from:

deltaturkey
Turkey
Grading comment
Cok yardimci oldu, tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9if you can't beat 'em, join 'emdeltaturkey
1to surrender whom you can't overcomeBuray


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
if you can't beat 'em, join 'em


Explanation:
them tabi ama idiom, halk deyisi. oyle kullaniyorlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-05 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/if-you-can-t-beat-em-join-em
fikir vermek icin. kolay gelsin

deltaturkey
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cok yardimci oldu, tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simden Pilon: doğru yalnız 'them' şeklinde de söylenir, hatta yazılışta 'them' demek daha uygun
11 mins
  -> ben de yazmistim ya. haklisiniz tesekkurler

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr

agree  chevirmen
2 hrs

agree  Fatima Argun
5 hrs

agree  transnirvana
8 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: In the merciless corporate world this would translate itself as "...buy 'em"
8 hrs

agree  Tim Drayton
11 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to surrender whom you can't overcome


Explanation:
bu önerdiğim ingilizce bir kalıp değil ama bükemediğin bileği öpmek tabirini bire bir vermek bağlamında öneriyorum.

Buray
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish