KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fincancı katırlarını ürkütmek

English translation: to bring unnecessary trouble upon oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:fincancı katırlarını ürkütmek
English translation:to bring unnecessary trouble upon oneself
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

10:25 Jul 4, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
Turkish term or phrase: fincancı katırlarını ürkütmek
bu deyimi nasıl çeivrebiliriz?
zeynep35
to bring unnecessary trouble upon oneself
Explanation:
Kaynak : The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-04 11:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diğer alternatifler:

- to bring unnecessary suffering upon oneself
- to cause unnecessary suffering to oneself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 12:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fincancı katırlarını ürkütmek: Zararı dokunacak bir kimsenin hoşuna gitmeyen bir davranışta bulunmak.

- "Kaymakamla konuşurken dikkatli ol, fincancı katırlarını ürkütme sakın!"
http://www.gramerimiz.com/deyimler_f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 12:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/sozbul.ASPX?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 12:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TDK sözlüğünde ''fincancı'' olarak aratırsanız yukarıda verdiğim cevabı göreceksiniz. Kolay gelsin..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 13:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adam Yayınlarının Büyük Türkçe-İngilizce Sözlüğünde aşağıdaki gibi çevrilmiş,

- to get into trouble unnecessarily.
- to irritate dangerous people foolishly.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
tesekkurler :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to bring unnecessary trouble upon oneself
Mehmet Hascan
5don't scratch the dragon's bellyabdullah erol


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to bring unnecessary trouble upon oneself


Explanation:
Kaynak : The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-04 11:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diğer alternatifler:

- to bring unnecessary suffering upon oneself
- to cause unnecessary suffering to oneself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 12:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fincancı katırlarını ürkütmek: Zararı dokunacak bir kimsenin hoşuna gitmeyen bir davranışta bulunmak.

- "Kaymakamla konuşurken dikkatli ol, fincancı katırlarını ürkütme sakın!"
http://www.gramerimiz.com/deyimler_f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 12:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/sozbul.ASPX?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 12:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TDK sözlüğünde ''fincancı'' olarak aratırsanız yukarıda verdiğim cevabı göreceksiniz. Kolay gelsin..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 13:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adam Yayınlarının Büyük Türkçe-İngilizce Sözlüğünde aşağıdaki gibi çevrilmiş,

- to get into trouble unnecessarily.
- to irritate dangerous people foolishly.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
tesekkurler :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim.

agree  Cihan Gercek: "Katırlar, birinin şu veya bu eyleminden dolayı ürker ve bu da fincanlara zarar getirirse, fincancı, hesabı MECBUREN (iyi/kötü niyetinden bağımsız olarak) o kişiden sorar. Yani, "Yaptığın şey, yoktan yere birilerinin aleyhine dönmesine sebep olmasın.)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Cihan.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't scratch the dragon's belly


Explanation:
çin atasözü:
<don't scratch the dragon's belly>

abdullah erol
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish