KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ufak tefek

English translation: teeny tiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ufak tefek
English translation:teeny tiny
Entered by: Taner Göde

08:46 Oct 29, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: ufak tefek
Halide Edip, kimseyi umursamadan, erkeklerle çekişen, tartışan, yarış eden bu ufak tefek, iri gözlü, beyaz tenli genç kadındı ha?
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
teeny tiny
Explanation:
This is an idiom consisting of two unseparable words: "ufak tefek" and the English equivalent is "teeny tiny". See the Turkish Dil Kurumu and Wiktionary explanations below.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=teeny-tiny woma...

English Fairy Tales: Teeny-Tiny ONCE upon a time there was a teeny-tiny woman who lived in a teeny-tiny house in a ... Now, one day this teeny-tiny woman put on her teeny-tiny bonnet, ...
www.sacred-texts.com/neu/eng/eft/eft13.htm

Amazon.com: The Teeny Tiny Woman (Step-Into-Reading, Step 2): Books: Jane O'Connor, RW Alley by Jane O'Connor, RW Alley.
www.amazon.com/Teeny-Tiny-Woman-Step-Into-Reading-Step/dp/0...


ufak tefek -ği
isim

1 . Gerekli küçük eşya, araç gereç:
"Üç kat elbisemden, birkaç takım çamaşırımdan ve ufak tefeğimden başka hiçbir şeyim ve hiçbir kimsem yok."- P. Safa.
2 . sıfat Büyük yer kaplamayan, küçük.
3 . sıfat Çok gerekli olmayan, önemsiz:
"Atatürk öldüğü zaman Türkiye'nin ufak tefek sıkıntılar dışında hiçbir büyük problemi yoktu."- B. Felek.
4 . sıfat Kısa ve zayıf:
"Kapımın önünde ufak tefek bir kadın göründü."- R. H. Karay.

**** Adjective
bitty
diminutive
dinky
lilliputian
little
micro
microscopic
mini
miniature
minuscule
minute
nano-
slight
small
tiny
undersized

**** Colloquialisms or slang
eensy-weensy
itsy-bitsy
itty-bitty
pint-sized
teensy
teensy-weensy
teeny
teeny-tiny
teeny-weeny
Tom Thumb
weeny
weensy
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7petiteAli Bayraktar
5 +1teeny tiny
Taner Göde


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
petite


Explanation:
Bu şekilde deniliyor bayanlar için genelde

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
3 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan: Also - ufak tefek = A tiny small-boned woman -
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Mehmet Bey!

agree  yesimbradley: considering this is a biographical novel "petite" would be suitable here. on the other hand for more colloquial usage you may say "teeny weeny" or "teeny tiny" or if you aim at the scottish market you can say "wee"
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  nelblu4: teeny weeny is more used for objects, I think. I would go with "petite."
11 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Serkan Doğan: Petit Beurre bisküvi mesela gerçi ufak tefek değil ama çayla iyi gidiyor :)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  bluesaba: teeny weeny (remember the song about a teeny weeny bikini)
3 days7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teeny tiny


Explanation:
This is an idiom consisting of two unseparable words: "ufak tefek" and the English equivalent is "teeny tiny". See the Turkish Dil Kurumu and Wiktionary explanations below.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=teeny-tiny woma...

English Fairy Tales: Teeny-Tiny ONCE upon a time there was a teeny-tiny woman who lived in a teeny-tiny house in a ... Now, one day this teeny-tiny woman put on her teeny-tiny bonnet, ...
www.sacred-texts.com/neu/eng/eft/eft13.htm

Amazon.com: The Teeny Tiny Woman (Step-Into-Reading, Step 2): Books: Jane O'Connor, RW Alley by Jane O'Connor, RW Alley.
www.amazon.com/Teeny-Tiny-Woman-Step-Into-Reading-Step/dp/0...


ufak tefek -ği
isim

1 . Gerekli küçük eşya, araç gereç:
"Üç kat elbisemden, birkaç takım çamaşırımdan ve ufak tefeğimden başka hiçbir şeyim ve hiçbir kimsem yok."- P. Safa.
2 . sıfat Büyük yer kaplamayan, küçük.
3 . sıfat Çok gerekli olmayan, önemsiz:
"Atatürk öldüğü zaman Türkiye'nin ufak tefek sıkıntılar dışında hiçbir büyük problemi yoktu."- B. Felek.
4 . sıfat Kısa ve zayıf:
"Kapımın önünde ufak tefek bir kadın göründü."- R. H. Karay.

**** Adjective
bitty
diminutive
dinky
lilliputian
little
micro
microscopic
mini
miniature
minuscule
minute
nano-
slight
small
tiny
undersized

**** Colloquialisms or slang
eensy-weensy
itsy-bitsy
itty-bitty
pint-sized
teensy
teensy-weensy
teeny
teeny-tiny
teeny-weeny
Tom Thumb
weeny
weensy


    Reference: http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/SozBul.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wikisaurus:tiny
Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: - minicik - demektir. böcek vb. gibi küçük nesneler için kullanılır. ''teeny weeny'' = a word meaning very small - used especially by children or when speaking to children - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2226241
22 hrs
  -> Mehmet, tamam da, referansları da verdim. Konu edebiyatla ilgili ve ben de kitaplarda karşılaşılan örnekleri sundum. "Petite" de moda dünyasında kullanılıyor: http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&newwindow=1&sa...

agree  yesimbradley: gundelik hayatta kullanilan bu yapilar yanliz obje, bocekler icin degil ayni zaman da bayanlar icinde kullanilabilir. Konudan yuzde yuz emin olmak icin (anadili ingilizce olan) meslektasim diger edebiyat ogretmenlerine konuyu danistim benimle hemfikirler
1 day58 mins
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim Yeşim Hanım. İçim rahatladı.