KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Bir ben var bende benden içeri

English translation: There is an I within me, deep, deeper than I


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Bir ben vardır bende benden içeri
English translation:There is an I within me, deep, deeper than I
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

21:55 Aug 25, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Bir ben var bende benden içeri
Değerli önerilerinizi bekliyorum arkadaşlar.

Belki Bedrettin Dalan'a çevirmenleri iyi tanımadığını göstermek adına...
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
There is one other me in me who is deeper than me
Explanation:
Bu deyimin İngilizcede tam karşılığı var mı bilemiyorum. Benim yorumum bu şekilde.
Selected response from:

Cenk Haznacı
Canada
Grading comment
Profesör Talat Halman'ın çevirisini buldum, çok hoşuma gitti ve onu kullandım ancak ona en çok benzeyen sizinki olduğu için ("deeper" kullanımı) cevabınızda karar kıldım. Teşekkürler tüm katılımcılara...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There is an ‘I’ inside me, inner than myself.
Mehmet Hascan
3 +2There is another 'me' deep inside of me
Selim Arslan
5I have another me, hiding, in my heart of heartsAli Bayraktar
4There is the indwelling immanent me, deep inside
Ilhan Gadis
3 +1There is one other me in me who is deeper than me
Cenk Haznacı
4there's a me other than me deep inside me
skaya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is another 'me' deep inside of me


Explanation:
Çağdaş bey ilk aklıma glen bu oldu, bilmem manasını tam karşılayabildi mi... Bu tarz ibareleri tam manasıyla karşı dile aktarmak hem kısmen imkansız hem de çok uğraş gerektirir diye düşünüyorum...

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: of'a gerek yok bence
8 hrs

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI: evet, of'a gerek yok 'There is another 'me' deep inside me'
1 day12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have another me, hiding, in my heart of hearts


Explanation:
- Ben bu şekilde çevirirdim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 23:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu emin olma derecesi hep 5 seçiyorum alışkanlıktan, ancak 3 olarak dikkate alınız.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is one other me in me who is deeper than me


Explanation:
Bu deyimin İngilizcede tam karşılığı var mı bilemiyorum. Benim yorumum bu şekilde.

Cenk Haznacı
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Profesör Talat Halman'ın çevirisini buldum, çok hoşuma gitti ve onu kullandım ancak ona en çok benzeyen sizinki olduğu için ("deeper" kullanımı) cevabınızda karar kıldım. Teşekkürler tüm katılımcılara...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: "there is a me in me deeper than me" olursa süper olur :)
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's a me other than me deep inside me


Explanation:
bu da başka bir öneri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-26 06:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a me in me other than me

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is the indwelling immanent me, deep inside


Explanation:
There is the indwelling immanent me, deep inside

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skaya: yes but this sounds more like the interpretation of the line
6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is an ‘I’ inside me, inner than myself.


Explanation:
There is an ‘I’ inside me, inner than myself.



Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64