KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Insurance

sigortası

English translation: insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sigorta
English translation:insurance
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:31 Feb 11, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Turkish term or phrase: sigortası
Direct transalation to english if possible
peter
(xxx) insurance
Explanation:
This word is written as "sigortası". It means insurance but is not used as a single word in this way, with this suffix. The Turkish of "insurance" is "sigorta", when you say "sigortası", there is certainly another noun before this word and the two words form a composite noun. For instance people say "yangın sigortası" (meaning "fire insurance").
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(xxx) insurance
Balaban Cerit
3insurance of
Danila Krokhalev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sigortasi
insurance of


Explanation:
xxx insurance
or
Insurance of xxx

Danila Krokhalev
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sigortasi
(xxx) insurance


Explanation:
This word is written as "sigortası". It means insurance but is not used as a single word in this way, with this suffix. The Turkish of "insurance" is "sigorta", when you say "sigortası", there is certainly another noun before this word and the two words form a composite noun. For instance people say "yangın sigortası" (meaning "fire insurance").

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.