KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Insurance

yıllık gelir sigortası

English translation: annual annuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yıllık gelir sigortası
English translation:annual annuity
Entered by: Çağdaş KARATAŞ

21:35 Mar 15, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / sektör duyurusu
Turkish term or phrase: yıllık gelir sigortası
Cevap verecek arkadaşları bağlamamakla birlikte, annuity diye bir olaydan haberim var ancak bu terim tek başına yıllık gelir sigortası mı demek, yoksa yanına bir insurance mı gelecek yoksa bambaşka bir karşılık mı mevcut. Yardımlarınızı bekliyorum. Şimdiden teşekkürler.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
annual annuity
Explanation:
Evet, "Annuity", Gelir (ya da İrat) sigortası olarak kullanılıyor. Ancak yıllardır reasürans alanındaki deneyimlerimden şunu söyleyebilirim: Kişiye belli bir süre ve yaşamı boyunca yıllık, üç aylık veya aylık düzende gelir sağlayan bir sigortadır. Dolayısıyla annual annuity (payments) şeklinde ifade etmekte fayda var. (ki bu şekilde sıklıkla kullanılır)
Selected response from:

DehaTranslation
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4annual annuity
DehaTranslation
5Income Continuation Insurance
Taner Göde
4annuity certain
Damla Kayıhan
4annual income insurance
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual income insurance


Explanation:
annual income insurance

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Income Continuation Insurance


Explanation:
"Yıllık" kısmı metinde geçmekle beraber bunun sosyal, sigorta ve çalışma dünyasındaki adı "Income Continuation Insurance" şeklindedir. Bakınız referanslar ve aşağıdaki açıklamalar. Teşekkler ve şimdiden iyi bir haftasonu.

"Rica ederim"

T.G.


The Income Continuation Insurance (ICI) program is a voluntary self-insured disability insurance program for state employees. It is authorized by Wisconsin Statute §40.62 and administered by a third party claims administrator under a contract with the Group Insurance Board. Income Continuation Insurance (ICI) covers both short- and long-term disabilities and provides you with income while you are temporarily or permanently unable to work.

If you become physically or mentally disabled, ICI will replace 75% of your gross salary (up to a maximum benefit of $1,840 bi-weekly for Classified staff and $4,000 per month for Unclassified employees). Benefits are offset by payments available to you from other state, federal, or employer-sponsored programs.





Income Continuation InsuranceThe Income Continuation Insurance (ICI) program is a voluntary self-insured disability ... Unclassified Employees: Income Continuation Insurance is FREE to ...
www.uwsa.edu/hr/benefits/ins/ici.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Income Continuation Insurance Supplemental Plan - University of ...The Group Insurance Board recently approved a change to the Income Continuation Insurance to allow eligible employees to purchase supplemental ICI coverage. ...
www.uwsa.edu/hr/benefits/ins/icisupp.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uwsa.edu ]

Wisconsin DETF - Income Continuation Insurance (ICI)A summary of the Income Continuation Insurance benefits offered to State of Wisconsin employees and local government employees.
etf.wi.gov/members/benefits_ici.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Wisconsin DETF - State ICI Administration ManualIncome Continuation Insurance Administration Manual (State). ET-1119, Rev. 7/2005 ... 300 Applying for Income Continuation Insurance - New Employee ...
etf.wi.gov/employers/manual_ici_state.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from etf.wi.gov ]

[PDF] INCOME CONTINUATION INSURANCE APPLICATION State EmployeeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
INCOME CONTINUATION INSURANCE (ICI) COVERAGE. Check One:. I elect ICI coverage and authorize payroll deductions for premiums. If ...
www.bussvc.wisc.edu/ecbs/ici-app-form-et2307.pdf - Similar pages

EC&BS - Employee Income Continuation Insurance (ICI) MenuIncome Continuation Insurance. Plan Description · Coverage Level and Premium Determination (PDF); Plan Contract (PDF); Claims Filing; Employer Contribution ...
www.bussvc.wisc.edu/ECBS/emp-ici-menu.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bussvc.wisc.edu ]

Income Continuation Insurance - AMPIncome Continuation Insurance. Insurance which pays you up to 75% of your income if you are unable to work due to accidents or illness for an extended ...
www.amp.com.au/au/1column/0,2340,CH3723%5FCT5%5FCI8603%5FSI... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Human Resources - Disability Insurance: Income ...The Income Continuation Insurance (ICI) program is a state self-insured ... Refer to the booklet, Income Continuation Insurance, for details on this ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/HR/staffbenhndbk/ici.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

INCOME CONTINUATION INSURANCEID:8.096 INCOME CONTINUATION INSURANCE The Income Continuation Insurance (ICI) program is a self-insured disability insurance administered by the State ...
www.ohr.wisc.edu/polproced/00000057EH.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Income Continuation Insurance NotificationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
off payroll and needs to make arrangements to cover insurance premiums that are normally deducted from their. check. i:\docs\LWOP.doc. 08/25/06 ...
www.uwex.edu/payroll/forms/lwop.pdf - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.uwsa.edu/hr/benefits/ins/ici.htm
    Reference: http://etf.wi.gov/employers/manual_ici_state.htm
Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
annual annuity


Explanation:
Evet, "Annuity", Gelir (ya da İrat) sigortası olarak kullanılıyor. Ancak yıllardır reasürans alanındaki deneyimlerimden şunu söyleyebilirim: Kişiye belli bir süre ve yaşamı boyunca yıllık, üç aylık veya aylık düzende gelir sağlayan bir sigortadır. Dolayısıyla annual annuity (payments) şeklinde ifade etmekte fayda var. (ki bu şekilde sıklıkla kullanılır)


    Reference: http://content.members.fidelity.com/Inside_Fidelity/fullStor...
DehaTranslation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
56 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  serdar_000
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
5 hrs

agree  Gonul Taban
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annuity certain


Explanation:
annuity certain

Damla Kayıhan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish