KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Insurance

rucu rücular

English translation: recourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:rucu rücular
English translation:recourse
Entered by: Omer Esener

12:53 Dec 26, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Turkish term or phrase: rucu rücular
rucu hasarların dökümanı

rücular ve muallaklar
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
recourse
Explanation:
Cek, senet, vb. bir taahhudu imzalayana odeme talebiyle donulmesi, basvurulmasi.
Genel anlamda rucu, taahhutte bulunana donulerek taahhut tutarinin talep edilmesi anlaminda.
Ornegin, sigorta sirketinin zarara ugrayan musterisinin zararini tazmin ettikten sonra bu tutari, boyle zararlari karsilamak icin taahhutte bulunmus olan reassurans sirketinden talep etmesi.
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revocable, revocables
Selçuk Budak
4 +2recourseOmer Esener


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recourse


Explanation:
Cek, senet, vb. bir taahhudu imzalayana odeme talebiyle donulmesi, basvurulmasi.
Genel anlamda rucu, taahhutte bulunana donulerek taahhut tutarinin talep edilmesi anlaminda.
Ornegin, sigorta sirketinin zarara ugrayan musterisinin zararini tazmin ettikten sonra bu tutari, boyle zararlari karsilamak icin taahhutte bulunmus olan reassurans sirketinden talep etmesi.


Omer Esener
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
23 mins

agree  Nezih Doğu
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revocable, revocables


Explanation:

gayrikabili rücu = irrevocable
örneğin gayrikabili rücu akreditif = irrevocable letter of credit.

rücular ve muallaklar

alacak hesaplarıyla ilgiliyse

revocable & dubious receivables


Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 days3 hrs