KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Insurance

sosyal güvenlik

English translation: Social Security Institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sosyal Güvenlik Kurumu
English translation:Social Security Institution
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

16:36 Apr 5, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Turkish term or phrase: sosyal güvenlik
ıt says "sosyal sigortalar kurumundan maaş alıyorum"
craig
Social Security Institution
Explanation:
Social Security Organization, Social Security Office.
Bunlardan biri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-05 16:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the translation of the sentence I\'d go with
\"I receive pension from (any of the above)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-05 19:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sigorta is a loan word from İtalian \"sicurta\" and means security in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-06 04:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adil bey
ille kanıt isterseniz şöyle yapın, google\'ı açın ve tırnak içinde \"I pensioned from\" yazın. Çıkan hit sayısı, yazdığınız cümlenin doğru olma olasılığıyla aynı.
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social security
Özden Arıkan
5 +4Social Security Institution
murat karahan
5 +1Social Assurance InstitutionAdil Sönmez
5 +1Organisation of Social Security
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sosyal guvenlik
social security


Explanation:
a word-for-word translation would be: "I am being paid by the institute of social security", but I think what's meant here is that this person is either employed in or retired from the private sector, hence being paid by the institute. those employed in the private sector are covered by the institute of social security in turkey. (well, theoretically it may also mean "i'm working in the institute of social security" of course, so that their wage is being paid by this institute :)

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  senin
13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: ilk aklıma gelen
20 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias Duckster...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sosyal guvenlik
Social Security Institution


Explanation:
Social Security Organization, Social Security Office.
Bunlardan biri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-05 16:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the translation of the sentence I\'d go with
\"I receive pension from (any of the above)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-05 19:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sigorta is a loan word from İtalian \"sicurta\" and means security in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-06 04:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adil bey
ille kanıt isterseniz şöyle yapın, google\'ı açın ve tırnak içinde \"I pensioned from\" yazın. Çıkan hit sayısı, yazdığınız cümlenin doğru olma olasılığıyla aynı.

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> Tack Anette!

agree  shenay kharatekin
17 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: Murat, SSK web sayfasında "Social Insurance Institution" olarak geçmekte ama doğru çevirinin Social Security Institution olması gerektiğine katılıyorum
1 day2 hrs
  -> evet, sayfalarına ben de baktım ve hiç kaale almadım ;)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sosyal guvenlik
Organisation of Social Security


Explanation:
eğer Türkiye'deki SSK benzeri bir kurumdan söz ediliyorsa

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: possible
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sosyal guvenlik
Social Assurance Institution


Explanation:
I’m pensioned from the Social Insurance Institution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-04-05 18:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Karahan; eleştirinize keşekkür ederim.

I WORKED FOR THE SOCIAL ASSURANCE INSTITUTION AND PENSIONED FROM THER.

Efendim burada öremli olan, \"Assurance\" mi yoksa \"security\" mi kullanılır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-06 03:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Karahan,

tr.v. pen•sioned, pen•sion•ing, pen•sions

1.To grant a pension to.
2.To retire or dismiss with a pension.
Örnek: “Some French farmers suggest that the Government pension off the older and less efficient farmers” (E.J. Dionne, Jr.).

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=pension

Tarafımdan verilen İngilizce bu halde, \"Bana SSK trafından emekli maaşı veriliyor\" şeklinde de çevirilebilir.

Yorumlarına teşekkür ederim.

Saygılar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-06 19:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Akyüz, Genel Kurmay Başkanlığının web sayfasına bakınız, ne kadar başarılı çevirmenler olduğumuzu görürsünüz.

Yabancılar doğru olarak \"Social Assurance\", bizler ise yanlış olaraek \"Social Insurance\" deriz.

Yararlı oldunuz. Teşekkür ederim.

Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  murat karahan: Yazdıklarımı unutun. Verdiğiniz referansın ilk satırına bakın, tr.v. (transitive verb). Bir İngilizce hocasına ya da native speaker'a bu şekilde bir cümle kurup kuramayacağını sorun. Cümleniz hatalı çünkü bu yüklemi, bu şekilde kullanamazsınız.
32 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
12 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: ssk gibi
20 hrs

disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: SSK web sayfasına göre "Social Assurance Institution" değil "Social Insurance Institution" http://www.ssk.gov.tr/wps/portal/_pagr/106/_pa.106/125?cpid=... "I- The General Directorate of the Social Insurance Institution in Ankara..."
1 day2 hrs