KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Journalism

Künye (Dergi veya Gazete Künyesi)

English translation: Masthead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Künye (Dergi veya Gazete Künyesi)
English translation:Masthead
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:03 Aug 4, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Publishing
Turkish term or phrase: Künye (Dergi veya Gazete Künyesi)
Gazete veya Dergilerde kim kimdir künyesine ne denir?
ES Dil Hizmetleri ve Danismanlik Tic. A.S.
Turkey
Masthead
Explanation:
Definition from the American Heritage Dictionary:
Masthead (meaning 2) The listing in a newspaper or periodical of information about its staff, operation and circulation.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Çok teşekküelr. redaktörümüz bu kelimeyi tercih etti. Diğer öneride bulunan arkadaşlara da çok teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credits
Özden Arıkan
5 +2Colophon
Taner Göde
4 +2Masthead
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credits


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.studentnewspaper.org/contact/index.html
    Reference: http://www.shakespearemag.com/credits.asp
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Özellikle bir grup tarafından basılan bir kitap veya yıllık ise
1 day50 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colophon


Explanation:
Dergilere baktım ve başlığında da bu yazıyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-04 12:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=colophon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-04 12:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colophon (publishing)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Colophon (book))
Jump to: navigation, search
In publishing, a colophon describes details of the production of a book. This information generally includes the typefaces used, and often the names of their designers; the paper, ink and details of the binding materials and methods may also receive mention. In the case of technical books, a colophon may specify the software used to prepare the text and diagrams for publication. Detailed colophons are a characteristic feature of limited edition and private press printing.

If a book has a colophon, it may appear either on the same page as the copyright information, or at the back of the volume. In early printed books the colophon follows the explicit, the final words of the text. A printer's or publisher's device on the title page or spine is sometimes loosely called the colophon.

Some Web pages also have colophons, which frequently contain (X)HTML, CSS, or usability standards compliance information and links to Web site validation tests.

The term "colophon" derives from the Late Latin colophon, from the Greek κολοφων (meaning "summit", "top", or "finishing"). It should not be confused with Colophon, an ancient city in Asia Minor, the name of which derives from the Latin colophonium, meaning "colophony", or rosin (ronnel).

The term derives from a tablet inscription appended by a scribe to the end of an ancient Near East (e.g., Early/Middle/Late Babylonian, Assyrian, Canaanite) text such as a chapter, book, manuscript, or record. The colophon usually contained facts relative to the text such as associated person(s) (e.g., the scribe, owner, or commissioner of the tablet), literary contents (e.g., a title, "catch" phrase, number of lines), and occasion or purpose of writing.

Positionally, a colophon is comparable to a signature line in our own times. Bibliographically, however, colophons more closely resemble the title page in a modern book. In the ancient Near East, scribes typically recorded information on clay tablets. Colophons and "catch phrases" (repeated phrases) helped them to organize and identify various tablets, and to keep related tablets together.



Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
18 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

neutral  Tim Drayton: Kitap için kullanılır.
31 mins
  -> Dergi için de kullanılır. Newsweek, TIME, MAD, Penthouse, Playboy, The Economist, Hustler gibi dergilere baktım, önemli bir bölümünde Colophon yazıyor.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Hem dergi hem gzete için kullanılabilir.
1 day47 mins
  -> Bedankt.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Masthead


Explanation:
Definition from the American Heritage Dictionary:
Masthead (meaning 2) The listing in a newspaper or periodical of information about its staff, operation and circulation.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Çok teşekküelr. redaktörümüz bu kelimeyi tercih etti. Diğer öneride bulunan arkadaşlara da çok teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
24 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: daha çok US
1 day5 mins