KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Journalism

küçük çaplı panik yaşansa da

English translation: Though minor panic was experienced


15:44 Oct 25, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Turkish term or phrase: küçük çaplı panik yaşansa da
Bazı bölgelerde halk arasında küçük çaplı panik yaşansa da depremin merkez üssü ve şiddetinin açıklanmasının ardından rahat bir nefes alındı.

Benim önerilerim :

1 - Even though the quake caused a minor panic among the people in some regions, .......

2 - Even though people in some regions were in a state of minor panic.......

Önerileriniz için şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:Though minor panic was experienced
Explanation:
by the people in some regions, upon the clarifications regarding the epicenter and the magnitude of the earthquake, people sighed comfortably.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-25 21:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya "sighed with relief"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-26 08:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Cümleler için Irlandalı arkadaşlara da danıştım. chevirmen'in cevabını uygun bulduk. Herkese çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3although there was a small scale panic,...
seawalker
4 +1Though minor panic was experienced
chevirmen
4Although the quake resulted in an insignificant amount of panic in some regions, ....Msen1980


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although the quake resulted in an insignificant amount of panic in some regions, ....


Explanation:
, upon the news of the center and scale of the earthquake, there was widespread serenity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 18:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full sentence being:

Although the quake resulted in an insignificant amount of panic in some regions, upon the news of the center and scale of the earthquake, there was widespread serenity.

Msen1980
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cevap için teşekkür ederim. Fakat çeviriniz ''halk arasında küçük çaplı panik yaşansa da'' yı pek yansıtmıyor. 'depremin merkez üssü ve şiddeti'' için ''epicenter and the magnitude of the earthquake'' olacak sanırım.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
although there was a small scale panic,...


Explanation:
"large scale" veya "small scale" panic şeklinde birçok yerde kullanılıyor.

seawalker
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buray: türkçedeki "yaşandı" fiiline İngilizce karşılık koyup cümleyi zorlamaktansa bu şekilde yapılacak çeviri erek dil okurlarınca daha iyi anlaşılacaktır.
41 mins
  -> tesekkür ederim

agree  Alp Berker
7 hrs
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  Sebla Ronayne: Burcin Hanimin aciklamasina da katiliyorum
9 hrs
  -> tesekkür ederim

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Though minor panic was experienced


Explanation:
by the people in some regions, upon the clarifications regarding the epicenter and the magnitude of the earthquake, people sighed comfortably.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-25 21:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya "sighed with relief"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-26 08:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cümleler için Irlandalı arkadaşlara da danıştım. chevirmen'in cevabını uygun bulduk. Herkese çok teşekkür ederim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: cevap için teşekkür ederim. ''rahat bir nefes alındı.'' için ''people seemed to breathe easily / freely again.'' demiştim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
2 days43 mins
  -> Teşekkürler