KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Journalism

duyum almak

English translation: to receive unconfirmed / unverified information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:duyum almak
English translation:to receive unconfirmed / unverified information
Entered by: Taner Göde

16:44 Mar 7, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Turkish term or phrase: duyum almak
TDK'ya göre
duyum : Doğruluğu kesin olarak bilinmeyen haber, istihbarat
duyum almak : bir konu hakkında haber almak, bilgi edinmek.

"to hear an unconfirmed news / rumour etc." ilk aklıma gelenler.

Önerileriniz için şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
receive unverified information
Explanation:
BBC, CNN, SKY News, Euronews, Fox News hep aynı ifadeyi kulanıyor.

RECEIVE UNVERIFIED INFORMATION


NFL Forum :: - Peppers90's Rumor Mill..A piece of unverified information of uncertain origin usually spread by word of mouth. Unverified information received from another.
www.footballsfuture.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=110773 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Stamp Certification HandbookIf unverified information is received through IEVS, the county agency may obtain verification from a third party as specified in paragraphs (P)(1) to (P)(3) ...
emanuals.odjfs.state.oh.us/emanuals/work/FSH/@Generic__BookTextView/47016;cs=default;ts=default;pt=45990/* - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

state v trapp no 924sc163 filed 15 juneBased upon the information received, the detectives set up surveillance. ... had reasonable grounds to believe that the remaining unverified information, ...
www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/nc-supreme-court/jun1593/trapp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BACKGROUND SCREENING REPORTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
XYZ corp will accurately report all information as received. ... A CRA must remove or correct inaccurate or unverified information from ...
www.acciodata.com/pdf/sample3.pdf - Similar pages

378.7 AUTOMATED SOURCES 7... also a resource for unverified information on earned income, private pensions, ... The information received from the IEVS system is posted to either the ...
www.dpw.state.pa.us/oimpolicymanuals/manuals/bop/MA/378/378... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 7CFR272.8Such information may be requested and used with respect to all household members, ... (ii) For all new or previously unverified information received, ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2003/7CFR272.8.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Apparatus for verifying GPS satellite data - US Patent 5631838second distance calculating means for determining a time delay required for propagation of information delivered from the unverified GPS satellite received ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5631838-claims.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

National Proconsultist AssociationClients Assume of Risk in Use of Unverified Information & Representations. ... acknowledge that said information is received on an "AS IS", "WHERE IS", ...
proconsultist.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=consultantSearch.terms - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

6221 Verification of IncomeThe information received is a “snapshot” of the benefit information as it ... resolve discrepancies (where unverified information from a source other than ...
dss.sd.gov/foodstamps/FSManual/html/6221_sdfscm.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1 Ref: FS50090136 1 Freedom of Information Act 2000 (Section ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
on an even footing and that release of unverified information could ... the purposes of the prohibition of disclosure of information received by OFT in ...
www.ico.gov.uk/upload/documents/decisionnotices/2006/decisi... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Herkese yardımları için çok teşekkür ederim. ''to receive unconfirmed / unverified information'' kullanmaya karar verdim. http://www.prisonplanet.com/us_department_of_state_warning.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1receive unverified information
Taner Göde
4 +2to hear something through the grapevineLeyal
5getting informeddeltaturkey
4get a lead
achenax
4receive hearsay
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hear something through the grapevine


Explanation:
"to hear something through the grapevine" olarak çevrilebilir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-07 16:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To hear something through the grapevine is to learn of something informally and unofficially by means of gossip and rumour.

The usual implication is that the information was passed person to person by word of mouth, perhaps in a confidential manner among friends or colleagues. It can also imply an overheard conversation or anonymous sources of information. For instance "I heard through the grapevine that Brad was getting fired."

A study quoted in Forbes magazine concludes that 75 percent of employees hear about matters first through rumors on the grapevine. Robbins states that rumors flourish in an organization because of three elements. They are a response to situations that are important to employees, where there is some ambiguity, and under conditions that arouse anxiety. From a management perspective, the grapevine acts as a filter and a feedback mechanism to identify issues that employess consider important and relevant.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grapevine_(gossip)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-07 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehmet Bey, "basın dili" çok esnek bir ifade olmakla birlikte, yazara/gazeteciye göre de değiştiğini unutmamalı... Kullanabileceğiniz bir deyim aradığınızı sanmıştım. Ama deyim yerine, başka bir şey kullanmaktan yanaysanız, şöyle ifade etmeye çalışabilirsiniz: hear a rumour [cümle içinde de şu şekilde olabilir: after a rumour (that's going around)]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 17:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son bir şey: *duyum* "doğrulanmamış haber/iddia" anlamında kullanılıyorsa veya haberin henüz doğrulanmamış olması vurgulanmak isteniyorsa "unconfirmed report (/announcement)" olarak da çevrilebilir tabii...

Leyal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim Nuray Hn. Bu deyim basın dilinde pek kullanılıyormu bilemiyorum.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
25 mins
  -> teşekkürler, Serkan.

agree  Özden Arıkan: 'hear thru the grapevine', tam karşılığı - idiom aranıyorsa hele
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receive hearsay


Explanation:
Kaynakları göndereceğim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 18:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salon.com/news/1998/02/cov_14news.html (hearsay)
http://www.flyarmy.org/incident/72040303.HTM (received hearsay)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 18:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google'dan diğer kaynaklara bakılınca, duyum için "hearsay" kullanımının yanı sıra "hearsay information" kullanımı da mevcut.

İyi çalışmalar.

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
getting informed


Explanation:
daha formal being informed olabilir. terim istihbarata ozgu dusunulur ise, informant=muhbir ise, gayet rahat soylenebilir bu sekilde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-07 20:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daha cok ornek verebilirim gerekirse. kolay gelsin


    Reference: http://www.fema.gov/plan/prepare/informed.shtm
deltaturkey
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receive unverified information


Explanation:
BBC, CNN, SKY News, Euronews, Fox News hep aynı ifadeyi kulanıyor.

RECEIVE UNVERIFIED INFORMATION


NFL Forum :: - Peppers90's Rumor Mill..A piece of unverified information of uncertain origin usually spread by word of mouth. Unverified information received from another.
www.footballsfuture.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=110773 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Stamp Certification HandbookIf unverified information is received through IEVS, the county agency may obtain verification from a third party as specified in paragraphs (P)(1) to (P)(3) ...
emanuals.odjfs.state.oh.us/emanuals/work/FSH/@Generic__BookTextView/47016;cs=default;ts=default;pt=45990/* - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

state v trapp no 924sc163 filed 15 juneBased upon the information received, the detectives set up surveillance. ... had reasonable grounds to believe that the remaining unverified information, ...
www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/nc-supreme-court/jun1593/trapp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BACKGROUND SCREENING REPORTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
XYZ corp will accurately report all information as received. ... A CRA must remove or correct inaccurate or unverified information from ...
www.acciodata.com/pdf/sample3.pdf - Similar pages

378.7 AUTOMATED SOURCES 7... also a resource for unverified information on earned income, private pensions, ... The information received from the IEVS system is posted to either the ...
www.dpw.state.pa.us/oimpolicymanuals/manuals/bop/MA/378/378... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 7CFR272.8Such information may be requested and used with respect to all household members, ... (ii) For all new or previously unverified information received, ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2003/7CFR272.8.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Apparatus for verifying GPS satellite data - US Patent 5631838second distance calculating means for determining a time delay required for propagation of information delivered from the unverified GPS satellite received ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5631838-claims.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

National Proconsultist AssociationClients Assume of Risk in Use of Unverified Information & Representations. ... acknowledge that said information is received on an "AS IS", "WHERE IS", ...
proconsultist.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=consultantSearch.terms - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

6221 Verification of IncomeThe information received is a “snapshot” of the benefit information as it ... resolve discrepancies (where unverified information from a source other than ...
dss.sd.gov/foodstamps/FSManual/html/6221_sdfscm.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1 Ref: FS50090136 1 Freedom of Information Act 2000 (Section ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
on an even footing and that release of unverified information could ... the purposes of the prohibition of disclosure of information received by OFT in ...
www.ico.gov.uk/upload/documents/decisionnotices/2006/decisi... - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=receive+unverified+info...
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:cNDm5uOzFHcJ:emanuals.odj...
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herkese yardımları için çok teşekkür ederim. ''to receive unconfirmed / unverified information'' kullanmaya karar verdim. http://www.prisonplanet.com/us_department_of_state_warning.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
2 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a lead


Explanation:
sanirim gazetecilik terminolojisinde, duyum=information=lead kullaniliyor. Gazeteci aldigi duyumu takip ederek olayin dogrulugunu arastiriyor (reporters follow up leads) ve sonunda hikayesini veya haberi ortaya cikariyor.

gazetecinin duyumu aldigi kaynak: his/her source

"according to a lead from ..." denilebilir,
"according to an unverified source of information"
"according to unofficial information we received" etc. kullanilabilir ...

kolay gelsin

achenax
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish