KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Journalism

ara spot

English translation: intermission spot (advertisement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ara spot
English translation:intermission spot (advertisement)
Entered by: Alp Berker

20:39 Feb 13, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Turkish term or phrase: ara spot
Makalede geciyor. Tam Ingilizcesi iyi olur. Tesekkurler.
Alp Berker
United States
intermission spot (advertisement)
Explanation:
I think this refers to advertising spots aired during program intermissions.
Selected response from:

Sophie Wedin
Grading comment
Thanks Sophie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intermediate spot
Salih1946
3intermission spot (advertisement)Sophie Wedin


  

Answers


2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermission spot (advertisement)


Explanation:
I think this refers to advertising spots aired during program intermissions.

Sophie Wedin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sophie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sophie, I think you are on to something, this relates to a written article. It might be something similar to this.


322 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate spot


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish