KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tekeffül

English translation: warranty, surety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:tekeffül
English translation:warranty, surety
Entered by: Umit Altug

16:59 Mar 20, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Turkish term or phrase: tekeffül
Ayıba karşı tekeffül
b
warranty, surety
Explanation:
ayıba karşı tekeffül: warranty against defects

Köken olarak "kefil"den gelir. Türkçe kefil olmak demektir. BU anlamıyla "surety" veya fiil oalrak stand as surety. Kimi zaman "... tekeffül ederiz" şeklinde "we guarantee ..." anlamına veya taahhüt (undertake) için de kullanılır.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4warranty, suretyUmit Altug
5 +1warrantysevinc altincekic
3 +2guarantee
Antoinette Verburg
5default (or failure) guaranteeerhan ucgun


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warranty, surety


Explanation:
ayıba karşı tekeffül: warranty against defects

Köken olarak "kefil"den gelir. Türkçe kefil olmak demektir. BU anlamıyla "surety" veya fiil oalrak stand as surety. Kimi zaman "... tekeffül ederiz" şeklinde "we guarantee ..." anlamına veya taahhüt (undertake) için de kullanılır.

Umit Altug
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Omer Esener
2 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: warranty
354 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee


Explanation:
Guarantee against defects.

E.g.:
'All items we sell come with our 30-day Guarantee Against Defects...' (reference. no. 1)

'Each product comes with a comprehensive Guarantee against defects in craftsmanship and materials...'
(reference no. 2)

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://mycomputerstore.ca/order.html
    Reference: http://www.crestwooddesign.com/Customer%20Serivce.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
12 hrs

agree  Paola Ragazzi
3713 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
default (or failure) guarantee


Explanation:
hope it will help.

erhan ucgun

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty


Explanation:
a usually written guarantee of the integrity of a product and of the maker's responsibility for the repair or replacement of defective parts


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: sure
353 days