ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law: Contract(s)

kanun hükmünde kararname

English translation: decree law

15:47 Jul 10, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Turkish term or phrase: kanun hükmünde kararname
Orijinal metin aşağıdaki gibidir:
Markaların korunması Hakkında 556 Sayılı Kanun Hükmünde Kararnameye göre 29/03/2007 tarihinden itibaren on yıl müddetle tescil edilmiştir
Yagiz Alp Aksoy
Turkey
English translation:decree law
Explanation:
a decree of a ruler or ministry having the force of a law enacted by the legislature

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/decree law
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decree in/with the power of lawSukran Ileri
5 +1statutory decree
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
5 +1decree lawAli Bayraktar
5enactment
Salih1946
5governmental decree
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory decree


Explanation:
Başkanlığında toplanan Bakanlar Kurulu kararıyla sıkıyönetim ya da olağanüstü hal ilan etmek ve kanun hükmünde kararname çıkarmak.

To proclaim martial law or state of emergency, and to issue decrees having the force of law, upon a decision of the Council of Ministers meeting under his/her chairmanship.


    Reference: http://www.yeminlisozluk.com/index.php?ara=+Kanun+H%FCkm%FCn...
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: Yanıtınız bence doğru olmakla beraber verdiğiniz referans profesyonel bir kaynak değil
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
governmental decree


Explanation:
governmental decree

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decree law


Explanation:
a decree of a ruler or ministry having the force of a law enacted by the legislature

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/decree law

Ali Bayraktar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
9 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decree in/with the power of law


Explanation:
"A decree is an order made by a head of state or government and having the force of law. The particular term used for this concept may vary from country to country"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decree

Hem bugune kadar Türkiye'de yapılan çevirilerde kullanım şekline baktığımızda hem de her ülkenin kararname çıkarırken farklı yöntemler/sistemler izlediğini göz önüne alınırsa "word by word" ceviriymis gibi gelse de ben bunu kullanırdım.

Verdigim 2. linkteki gibi basliga Decree-Law No..... yazip, metnin geri kalan kisminda decree in the power of law derdim...

Example sentence(s):
  • To proclaim martial law or impose state of emergency by decree to be decided by the Council of Ministers meeting under his/her Chairmanship, and to issue Decrees with the Power of Law

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decree; www.kkgm.gov.tr/TFC/98-7.html
    Reference: http://http:www.tpe.gov.tr/dosyalar/EN_khk/GeographicalSigns...
Sukran Ileri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: decree in the power (or force) of the law - Basın Sözlüğü Türkçe-İngilizce-İngilizce-Türkçe, Şenol Zaman
1 day16 hrs

173 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enactment


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28