KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

"A.S."

English translation: Inc. -> Incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:A.Ş. -> Anonim Şirket
English translation:Inc. -> Incorporation
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

08:51 Jul 21, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: "A.S."
I don't speak Turkish, but reread a legal translation from Turkish into English as I do a lot of legal translation from French to English.

Anyway, the client has come back with a question, the translator is away, so I need your help!

Here it is:

"As mentioned earlier on the phone, I would really appreciate if we could find out from the translator who translated the Final Award from Turkish into English, whether Claimant is a Corp. or an Inc.

Claimant's name in Turkish is "XXXX YYYY A.S". and is translated as "XXXX YYYY Corp."

TIA
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Incorporation
Explanation:
A.Ş., the abbreviation of "Anonim Şirket" is "Incorporation" in English
Selected response from:

Baybars Araz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your helpful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sorry for the distraction
Özden Arıkan
5 +6IncorporationBaybars Araz
5Joint-Stock Company
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +1Inc. Co.
Selin Fikirdanış
4Anonymous CompanyxxxKRAT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A.S.
Incorporation


Explanation:
A.Ş., the abbreviation of "Anonim Şirket" is "Incorporation" in English

Baybars Araz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your helpful answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dewey: pardon, cevabınızı görmemiştim
14 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan: agree but...
23 mins

agree  senin
24 mins

agree  Nilgün Bayram: but also agree with Xola
28 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A.S.
Inc. Co.


Explanation:
Incorporated Company- Inc.Co.

Selin Fikirdanış
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: incorporated company
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A.Ş.
Joint-Stock Company


Explanation:
A.Ş. (Anonim Şirket) is Joint-Stock Company in English.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 102

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sorry for the distraction


Explanation:
and this is certainly not for grading:

Inc., is correct for A.Ş. (or S.A. in French), but this should be left as is. A.Ş. is part of a company's registered name, and by translating it, you are changing the claimant's legal name in an official court document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-21 10:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to take a look at this forum for some ideas: http://www.proz.com/topic/34878

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 mins

agree  barabus: S.A. (Société Anonyme : "anonymous society")
12 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
51 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much BLANGSTED

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs
  -> mersi Cristina!

agree  neuneutek
6 hrs

agree  1964: it is a title and should be kept as is
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1107 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anonymous Company


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Ανώνυμη Εταιρεία

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek