KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

ayrıntılı tarama toplantısı

English translation: comprehensive screening meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ayrıntılı tarama toplantısı
English translation:comprehensive screening meeting
Entered by: Buray

07:57 Feb 15, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / academic title
Turkish term or phrase: ayrıntılı tarama toplantısı
"tarama toplantısı"nın "survey meeting" olduğunu düşünüyorum ama "ayrıntılı tarama toplantısı"nın kalıp olarak karşılığını bulamadım.

bağlam: ab müktesebat çalışmaları
Buray
Turkey
comprehensive screening meeting
Explanation:
ingilizce ab metinlerinde screening of Turkey and Croatia gibi ifadelerle karşılaşmıştım, bu screening o screening olsa gerek, her ne kadar beğenmesem de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 08:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu arada cevaba eklemeyi unutmuşum, google'da arattığınızda screening conference şeklinde de karşımıza çıkıyor.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Budur. Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprehensive screening meeting
Cagdas Karatas
4Detailed Screening Meeting
Mehmet Hascan
3separate total clearance amountxxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive screening meeting


Explanation:
ingilizce ab metinlerinde screening of Turkey and Croatia gibi ifadelerle karşılaşmıştım, bu screening o screening olsa gerek, her ne kadar beğenmesem de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 08:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu arada cevaba eklemeyi unutmuşum, google'da arattığınızda screening conference şeklinde de karşımıza çıkıyor.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Budur. Teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
22 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  chevirmen: overall screening ... de kullanılabilir
57 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ebru Güler
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detailed Screening Meeting


Explanation:
- November 2005: Detailed Screening Meeting on the 25th Chapter named "Science and Research" was held on 14 November 2005 in Brussels.

- 14 Kasım: 25. Fasıl olan Bilim ve Araştırma konusundaki Ayrıntılı Tarama Toplantısı Brüksel'de yapıldı.

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Detailed Screening Meeti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 09:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uMSMwlcjCHYJ:www.muhase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 09:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GpWkUG2T9cQJ:www.foreig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-16 09:42:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[03] Screening process on Chapter 22 has started in Brussels
Ankara Anatolia news agency (09.10.06) reported the following from Brussels:
The detailed screening meeting on Chapter 22 "Regional Policy and Coordination of Structural Instruments" of the EU accession negotiations has begun in Brussels.

http://www.hri.org/news/cyprus/tcpr/2006/06-10-10.tcpr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-16 09:43:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, the first meeting we hold will be of symbolic importance. Turkey has begun the process of joining the EU, and with this first detailed screening is going to be taking its first steps on a long and exhausting journey.
http://www.fulltextnews.com/text_view.php?a=save&id=529&PHPS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-16 09:45:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Detailed screening of the education and culture chapter under Turkey’s European Union membership negotiations began yesterday in Brussels.
http://www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/CHR/ING2005/11/05x11x17...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-16 09:46:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

report: screening papers, decision path, detailed screening policy plan
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MfSNromG9kwJ:europa.eu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-16 09:48:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A detailed screening where officials from both sides will compare the EU and Turkish legislation is slated for Dec. 19.
http://www.turks.us/article~story~20051122173844606.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-16 09:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

01.12.2005 The Detailed Screening Procedures In Competitive Policy
22.12.2005 The Detailed Screening Procedures Of Public Procurement.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:RqrGkvRP3XgJ:www.legali...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-16 09:52:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A detailed screening of law books, which will take around one year, precedes the actual opening of the 35 negotiating chapters themselves.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JSOgw4I-rX8J:www.dei.go...


    Reference: http://www.abgs.gov.tr/en/tur-eu_relations_dosyalar/chronolo...
    Reference: http://www.abgs.gov.tr/tur_ab_iliskileri_dosyalar/tur-ab_ili...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 70

533 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate total clearance amount


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Ποσό που έχει ξεχωρισθεί μετά από εκκαθάριση

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek