KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

Eski hale getirme

English translation: reinstate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Eski hale getirme
English translation:reinstate
Entered by: rustuk

16:10 Jan 10, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Eski hale getirme
Related to trial proceedings where a ruling that has been made that a party moves for its change
rustuk
reinstate
Explanation:
reinstate, bring about, generate
Selected response from:

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Grading comment
Reinstate is the best answer, I belive!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinstate
Mariette van Heteren
5nullify
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5restitution in integrum
Nahit Karataşlı
4recover
Serkan Doğan
3restore
Dilek Yigit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restore


Explanation:
restore
ama açıklamayı biraz daha açsanız iyi olurdu

Dilek Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recover


Explanation:
recover..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 87

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restitution in integrum


Explanation:
-

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinstate


Explanation:
reinstate, bring about, generate

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Reinstate is the best answer, I belive!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a bunch. Reinstate is a good answet. RSK


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: "Reinstating the Death Penalty".
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nullify


Explanation:
Bağlamın bütünü çerçevesinde AMEND veya iptal anlamına gelen RESCIND de olabilir.

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8