KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

ödenmiş sermayenin yarısının bir fazlası

English translation: absolute majority of paid in capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ödenmiş sermayenin yarısının bir fazlası
English translation:absolute majority of paid in capital
Entered by: aydin kaya

18:09 Mar 13, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: ödenmiş sermayenin yarısının bir fazlası
..
ingilizce nasıl ifade edilir.
teşekkürler
Gannush
absolute majority of paid in capital
Explanation:
absolute majority of paid in capital
Selected response from:

aydin kaya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3absolute majority of paid in capital
aydin kaya
5 +1absolute majority of the nominal share capital
Taner Göde
5one above semi-paid capital
Salih1946
4one more than the half of the paid-in capitalBuray
3pay half of the accrued capital (funds) when you wantxxxKRAT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute majority of the nominal share capital


Explanation:
absolute majority of the nominal share capital

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=absolute majority of th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 19:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of absolute majority on the Web:

In Australia, in the House of Representatives election, a successful candidate must receive more than half the formal votes to be elected in a ...
www.aec.gov.au/_content/What/glossary.htm

(in the European Parliament): Majority of the members who comprise Parliament. In its present configuration (with 732 MEPs), the threshold for an absolute majority is 367 votes. ...
ec.europa.eu/codecision/stepbystep/glossary_en.htm

Fifty percent plus one of the formal vote. Generally applies in single member electorates.
www.elections.act.gov.au/glossary.html

The term 'absolute majority' refers to a majority of the total number of members and senators, not just a majority of the members and senators who happen to be present at a joint sitting.
www.pmc.gov.au/conschange/discussion_paper/resolving_deadlo...

majority: (elections) more than half of the votes
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Absolute majority in American parlance is a supermajoritarian voting requirement which is stricter than a simple majority. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absolute majority

Example sentence(s):
  • The ordinary dividend will be paid jointly by Richemont SA, Luxembourg - which ... at the meeting and an absolute majority of the nominal share capital. ...
  • absolute majority of the share nominal values represented. ... tax) will be paid out on April 10, 2007 in accordance with the dividend instructions to all ...
Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha Romanchik
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Romanchik.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absolute majority of paid in capital


Explanation:
absolute majority of paid in capital


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paid_in_capital
aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
11 hrs
  -> teşekkürler sayın Drayton

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
15 hrs
  -> teşekkürler sayın Karataşlı

agree  chevirmen
3 days11 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim sayın Chevirmen

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one more than the half of the paid-in capital


Explanation:
mot-a-mot bir karşılık arıyorsanız buna başvurabilirsiniz.
aslında o "bir"in ölçüsü de gerekli:
"one vote (more than/plus) the half of the..." gibi.

mutlak çoğunluktan ayrılması şöyle bir olasılıktır:
9 kişilik bir kurulun mutlak çoğunluğu 5, yarısından bir fazlası 6 kişi eder. Ancak söz konusu olan sermaye olunca bu ayrım çok bir şey değiştirmez.

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

140 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay half of the accrued capital (funds) when you want


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Να πληρωθεί το μισό από τοσ υσσωρευθέν κεφάλαιο, όταν εσείς θελήσετε..(Τραπεζικό Δίκαιο..από πολιτικές οριδμένων Τραπεζών..)

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek

293 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one above semi-paid capital


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112