KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

lehine olmak / lehte olmak

English translation: favourable / in benefit of


17:49 Mar 29, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: lehine olmak / lehte olmak
bilirkişilere para v.s menfaat vermek suçundan sübut bulan eylemlerine uyan ve 5237 sayılı yasanın 272. maddesi karşısında lehe olan TCK. 291. maddesinin 1. fıkrasının 1. cümlesince;
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
English translation:favourable / in benefit of
Explanation:
item 1 of paragraph 1 of Section 291 of the Turkish Criminal Code in benefit of XXX (sanık/isim) against Section 272 of the Act No. 5237

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-29 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

item yerine "sub-paragraph" da kullanabilirsiniz
Selected response from:

xxxtur2eng
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5favourable / in benefit ofxxxtur2eng
4 +2in favour of...
Gonul Taban
5being in favour of s/o - to be in favour
Salih1946


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
karşısında lehe olan
favourable / in benefit of


Explanation:
item 1 of paragraph 1 of Section 291 of the Turkish Criminal Code in benefit of XXX (sanık/isim) against Section 272 of the Act No. 5237

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-29 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

item yerine "sub-paragraph" da kullanabilirsiniz

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, Ali Bey

agree  Mehmet Hascan
16 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, Mehmet Bey

agree  Cagdas Karatas
28 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, Çağdaş Bey, gerçi asker arkadaşımızın tercihi olacak artık!

agree  aydin kaya
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Aydın Bey

agree  Serkan Doğan
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, Serkan bey

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in favour of...


Explanation:
Bir ornek:

As concerns criminal contravention for which, besides the fine, an imprisonment sentence is also provided, the court, upon the request of the person who committed the criminal contravention, may decide to accept the immediate sum payment in favor of the state budget, equal to half of the maximum fine provided for criminal contravention by the General Part of this Code.




    Reference: http://www.legislationline.org/upload/legislations/0f/55/d46...
Gonul Taban
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtur2eng: Ancak burada söz konusu olan, Türkiye'mizde sürekli kanun değiştirildiğinden yeni çıkan kanunun suçluya/sanığa "fayda" sağlaması, sizin bağlamınıza pek uymuyor. Yeni kanunun .. maddesi sanığa fayda/zarar getiriyor
6 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  touran
16 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

277 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being in favour of s/o - to be in favour


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112