KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

İşyeri Açma ve Çalışma Ruhsatı

English translation: Licence to start and operate a business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:İşyeri Açma ve Çalışma Ruhsatı
English translation:Licence to start and operate a business
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

11:59 Mar 31, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: İşyeri Açma ve Çalışma Ruhsatı
Yetkili idarelerden usulüne uygun olarak işyeri açma ve çalışma ruhsatı alınmadan işyeri açılamaz ve çalıştırılamaz.
Alcasaar
Licence to start and operate a business
Explanation:
MADDE 3 – Aynı Yönetmeliğin 6 ncı maddesinin birinci fıkrası aşağıdaki şekilde değiştirilmiştir.

"Yetkili idarelerden usulüne uygun olarak işyeri açma ve çalışma ruhsatı alınmadan işyeri açılamaz ve çalıştırılamaz.

http://rega.basbakanlik.gov.tr/eskiler/2007/04/20070413-3.ht...

Despite recent reforms to streamline licensing, obtaining a license to start and operate a business inTurkey i s still time consuming and expensive. ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2007/06/08/000090341_20070608111755/Rendered/INDEX/39826.txt - 482k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-31 12:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and registration information you need in order to start and operate a business in Arizona . It also includes contact information to statewide resources ...
www.azcommerce.com/webapps/smallbusvr/intro.asp - 60k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 13:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TR : Yetkili idarelerden usulüne uygun olarak işyeri açma ve çalışma ruhsatı alınmadan işyeri açılamaz ve çalıştırılamaz.

ENG : One cannot start and operate a business without duly obtaining the licence thereof from the competent authorities.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Licence to start and operate a business
Mehmet Hascan
5 +1licence to work and open workplacexxxgulakbelen
5Licence for Opening and Operatin a Workplace
Salih1946
2 +3Business Operating Licensexxxtur2eng


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence to work and open workplace


Explanation:
gayet açık olduğunu düşünüyorum

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtur2eng: evet, gayet -fazlasıyla- açık :)
0 min
  -> beni yorumunuzla güldürdüğünüz :))))))))) için ve ayrıca cömertliğiniz için teşekkürler

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Licence to start and operate a business


Explanation:
MADDE 3 – Aynı Yönetmeliğin 6 ncı maddesinin birinci fıkrası aşağıdaki şekilde değiştirilmiştir.

"Yetkili idarelerden usulüne uygun olarak işyeri açma ve çalışma ruhsatı alınmadan işyeri açılamaz ve çalıştırılamaz.

http://rega.basbakanlik.gov.tr/eskiler/2007/04/20070413-3.ht...

Despite recent reforms to streamline licensing, obtaining a license to start and operate a business inTurkey i s still time consuming and expensive. ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2007/06/08/000090341_20070608111755/Rendered/INDEX/39826.txt - 482k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-31 12:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and registration information you need in order to start and operate a business in Arizona . It also includes contact information to statewide resources ...
www.azcommerce.com/webapps/smallbusvr/intro.asp - 60k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 13:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TR : Yetkili idarelerden usulüne uygun olarak işyeri açma ve çalışma ruhsatı alınmadan işyeri açılamaz ve çalıştırılamaz.

ENG : One cannot start and operate a business without duly obtaining the licence thereof from the competent authorities.


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtur2eng: it may be expressed without using direct verbs
2 mins
  -> Thanks. You might be right, although "Business Operating License" can be translated as "iş yeri faaliyet ruhsatı'' in Turkish.

agree  Tim Drayton
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Tim.

agree  skaya
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Gonul Taban
2 days17 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Business Operating License


Explanation:
kolay gelsin.

No one may open and operate any business or office, unless a business operating license is properly obtained from the competent authorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-31 12:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

açma ve çalışma gibi 2 ayrı kavrama takılmamak lazım, bunlar normalde adresi yan odaya taşısanız bile bu isim altında veriliyor, açılmasa zaten çalışmaz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 13:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Operating License = "İşyeri Faaliyet Ruhsatı", Mehmet Hascan arkadaşımız haklı. Çalışma ile faaliyet farklı şeyler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 13:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ben yine de bi örnek vereyim :)

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:TqzgHwyOGj4J:www.townofwa...

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgulakbelen
10 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Gulay Baran
36 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, Gülay Hanım

agree  chevirmen: Zaten bu belgenin adı faaliyet belgesi olarak kullanılıyor esasen.
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim, kızmıyorsun umarım :)

276 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licence for Opening and Operatin a Workplace


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112