KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

sorgu sayılı karar

English translation: judgement of inquiry no


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sorgu sayılı karar
English translation:judgement of inquiry no
Entered by: xxxgulakbelen

16:07 Apr 9, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: sorgu sayılı karar
...xx/xx/xxx tarihli ve xxx sorgu sayılı kararıyla ... tutuklandığı görülmüştür.

What does "sorgu" have to do with the ruling? Is it a ruling based on an interrogation? Or was a question posed to the court in a petition?
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
judgement of inquiry no ...... dated ......
Explanation:
judgement of inquiry
Selected response from:

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5judgement of inquiry no ...... dated ......xxxgulakbelen
5decision NQ ...
Nigar Mancini
5interrogation.....numbered ruling
Salih1946
4ruling/decree no. XXX based on interrogation
Gonul Taban
4pls. see below.
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judgement of inquiry no ...... dated ......


Explanation:
judgement of inquiry


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=judgement+of+inquiry...
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision NQ ...


Explanation:
NQ = number of query

"decision NQ xxx of xx/xx/xxxx" (=xx/xx/xxxx tarihli ve xxx sorgu sayılı karar)

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling/decree no. XXX based on interrogation


Explanation:
...

Gonul Taban
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls. see below.


Explanation:
...xx/xx/xxx tarihli ve xxx sorgu sayılı kararıyla

in accordance with the decision based on inquiry dated (as) xx/xx/xxx and numbered (as) xxx

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="decision based on inqui...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 70

266 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrogation.....numbered ruling


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112