ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

Hükmün açıklanmasının geri bırakılması

English translation: deferment of the announcement of the verdict

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Hükmün açıklanmasının geri bırakılması
English translation:deferment of the announcement of the verdict
Entered by: Sonia Erem

13:28 Dec 7, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mahkeme kararı
Turkish term or phrase: Hükmün açıklanmasının geri bırakılması
Mahkeme kararında geçiyor
Sonia Erem
Turkey
deferment of the announcement of the verdict
Explanation:
deferment of the court's verdict etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-07 14:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferment of the ruling

deferment of the judgment of the court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 09:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim. Kolay gelsin.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Katkınız için teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Delaying the declaration of the verdict
Erkan Dogan
5 +1deferment of the announcement of the verdict
Mehmet Hascan
4 +1Deferment of judgment
Tim Drayton
5Deferment of decision denunciation
Salih1946
5suspending (the implementation of) a sentence
Ali Tuna
5postponment of delivery of the verdict
Bulent Taylan


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postponment of delivery of the verdict


Explanation:
...

Bulent Taylan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katkınız için teşekkür ederim.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspending (the implementation of) a sentence


Explanation:

"hükmün açıklamasının geri bırakılması", hakim tarafından verilen bir cezanın, sabıkasızlık ve iyi haller göz önüne alınarak belli bir süreyle ve belli şartlar altında ertelenmesi demek.

Genelde kullanılan ifade, "suspending a sentence"dır, "istenirse "the implementation of" eklenebilir.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&site=&source=hp&q=%...
Ali Tuna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katkınız için teşekkür ederim.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deferment of decision denunciation


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.

Salih1946
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katkınız için teşekkür ederim.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deferment of judgment


Explanation:
I do not think that we need to say "Deferment of passing of judgment".

Example

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:8nmKggL...

Senior advocate Ravi Shanker Prasad countered arguments for deferment of judgment by arguing that delay in delivering the verdict could also possibly lead to a law and order situation.


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katkınız için teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
2 days16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delaying the declaration of the verdict


Explanation:
Karar veriliyor, kesinlesiyor ve askiya filan alinmiyor, ancak "aciklanmasi" 5 yil sureyle erteleniyor. Tabi ki bu, hafifletici sebepler (daha once sabikanin olmamasi gibi) nedeniyle uygulaniyor. Eger bu sure icerisinde ilgili sanik tekrar suc islerse, sucun tabiatina bakilmaksizin aciklanmasi geciktirilen bu karar da otomatik olarak aciklaniyor. Mahkeme bu kararin verildigi kisiler hakkinda her yil savciliktan sabika kaydi talep ediyor ki, ilgili kisinin geciktirilen sucunun aciklanip aciklanmamasi gerektigine karar verebilsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-07 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bir turlu not ekleyemedim, ama "deferment of declaration" olarak ta kullinabilir.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katkınız için teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Güzide Arslaner
2 days5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferment of the announcement of the verdict


Explanation:
deferment of the court's verdict etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-07 14:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferment of the ruling

deferment of the judgment of the court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 09:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim. Kolay gelsin.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Katkınız için teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan
13 hrs
  -> Sağolun, Erkan bey.