ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

SULH CEZA MAHKEMESI

English translation: Criminal Court of Peace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase: SULH CEZA MAHKEMESI
English translation:Criminal Court of Peace
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

08:15 Mar 19, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: SULH CEZA MAHKEMESI
KÜÇÜKÇEKMECE 3. SULH CEZA MAHKEMESI
Mariette van Heteren
Turkey
Criminal Court of Peace
Explanation:
Küçükçekmece 3rd Criminal Court of Peace
Selected response from:

Murat BAŞ
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Criminal Court of Peace
Murat BAŞ
5justice of the peace courts / Magistrate courtYusuf Levent
5Küçükçekmece Peace Criminal Court, Chamber No. 3
educulus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Küçükçekmece Peace Criminal Court, Chamber No. 3


Explanation:
Anglo-Sakson hukukunda buna Magistrate's Court da denmektedir. Bir başka karşılığı da Criminal Court of Minor Offences olarak yer almaktadır.

educulus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Court of Peace


Explanation:
Küçükçekmece 3rd Criminal Court of Peace

Murat BAŞ
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice of the peace courts / Magistrate court


Explanation:

Justice of the Peace Courts

A Justice of the Peace Court is a lay court where a Justice of the Peace who is not legally qualified sits with a legally qualified Clerk. The Clerk provides advice to the Justices on matters of law and procedure. The maximum sentence that a JP may impose is:

60 days imprisonment or a fine not exceeding £2,500 some courts are presided over by a legally qualified Stipendiary Magistrate. The maximum sentence that a Stipendiary Magistrate may impose is:
12 months imprisonment or a fine not exceeding £10,000
Justice of the Peace Courts were created by the Criminal Proceedings etc (Reform) Act 2007 and they replaced former District Courts which were operated by local authorities. This change resulted from Summary Justice Reform proposals in 2005 which sought to unify the administration of Sheriff and District Courts. The changes were introduced on a Sheriffdom by Sheriffdom basis from 2008-2010.

Yusuf Levent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4