KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

NUFUS MUDURU

English translation: Head of the Registry Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Nüfus Müdürü
English translation:Head of the Registry Office
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:22 Feb 14, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: NUFUS MUDURU
What is MUDURU?
Anthony Tamburro
Head of the Registry Office
Explanation:
There is no adequate translation of it. This is the one I usually use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-14 23:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Müdür basically means \"chief, manager, administrator etc.\" If it is for the U.S. then \"head\" is better.
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Director of Vital Statistics, Director of public registration office
1964
5 +1Head of the Registry Office
Galina Blankenship


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of the Registry Office


Explanation:
There is no adequate translation of it. This is the one I usually use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-14 23:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Müdür basically means \"chief, manager, administrator etc.\" If it is for the U.S. then \"head\" is better.

Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Director of Vital Statistics, Director of public registration office


Explanation:
nüfus memurluğu : public registration office

Director of public registration office
etc


Other alternatives are possible as they use different things in US,UK AU etc.
Birth, Death, and Marriage Certificates
... However, you should apply for your marriage certificate from the Director of
Vital Statistics, again there is a fee for obtaining a marriage certificate ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/australia/ birth_death_marriage-en.asp - 19k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

The Vital Statistics Act
... "director" means the Director of Vital Statistics provided for under this
Act; (« directeur »). "duly qualified medical practitioner" means a medical ...
web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/v060e.php - 101k - 13 Şubat 2005 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-15 00:12:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,Postgrading comment on registration office
I am not sure of Head, Director, Chief etc usage and it may differ but I think there must be at least an additional term if registration office etc is used Population,public or Vital Statistics othewise registration office my be any registration office, I saw in some documents Birth Registry etc as well.


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: or registration of births
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  senin
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxdmk
13 hrs

agree  Fatima Argun
15 days

agree  Kayafa: And what is the difference btw Nüfüs şefi and Nüfüs müdürü, whet it is used in the same document?
2939 days
  -> Müdür/Director is higher in rank than Şef. Director may have several chiefs under his command Chief registrar may be used for Şef