KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

Varant

English translation: warrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:varant
English translation:warrant
Entered by: Emine Fougner

08:27 Mar 1, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: Varant
Varant (Rehin Senedi)
Emine Fougner
Citation
Explanation:
Calistiginiz konuda ayni anlamda ve genel kullanimda olan bir kac karsilik var, dilediginizi kullanabilirsiniz:

Varan (Rehin) Senedi:

Citation
Pass
Permit
Summons
Warrant

Rehnedilen Esya: Collateral
Rehnetmek: To put in pledge



Selected response from:

xxxallingus
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation, it was very helpful :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Citationxxxallingus
4 -1Warhousekeeper's warrant; bond warrant
1964


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Warhousekeeper's warrant; bond warrant


Explanation:
Negotiable warehous receipt(USA)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 12:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İlahi Inisiyatör The great: Warrant kelimesini sadece o linkteki anlamda mı sanıyorsunuz yeni mi arayıp buldunuz ?
Bravo !!(Sözlüklerden \"ilim\" öğrenilmez)


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxallingus: http://users.orofino-id.com/clearwtrso/clearwater_countys_mo...
1 hr
  -> Bunlar zaten çeşitli sözlüklerden , Nuri özbalkan iyi sözlük olmakla beraber her zaman için tam güvenilir değildir

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Citation


Explanation:
Calistiginiz konuda ayni anlamda ve genel kullanimda olan bir kac karsilik var, dilediginizi kullanabilirsiniz:

Varan (Rehin) Senedi:

Citation
Pass
Permit
Summons
Warrant

Rehnedilen Esya: Collateral
Rehnetmek: To put in pledge






    Reference: http://allingus@allingus.net
xxxallingus
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation, it was very helpful :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: Bunların sorulanla ilgisi anlayamadım
1 min
  -> Kusura bakmayin, yine ayni hataya dustum ve *anlayabileceginizi* sandim! --- Nuri Ozbalkan / Dictionary of Economy Terms / Uluslararasi Alanda Kullanilan Terimler / Turkce-Ingilizce / Kombine Seri / BEST - Word Master