KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

kat-i teminat

English translation: performance bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kat-i teminat
English translation:performance bond
Entered by: JulieVural

07:17 Jul 17, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: kat-i teminat
Term in a contract
JulieVural
Turkey
performance bond
Explanation:
Within the scope of the contracts, the term used is definitely "performance bond" and is related with a sum of money or letter of credit obtained from a bank, at a rate of the contract value
Selected response from:

akun
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who replied.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Performance guarantee
1964
5 +1performance bonderhan ucgun
5performance bondakun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Performance guarantee


Explanation:
Performance guarantee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note birde
performance bond ***kati teminat mektubu
İş Dünyası performance bond ***kati teminat
şeklinde kullanıyor


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: performance bond
18 mins
  -> Evet sağolun, cümlede ne şekilde kullandığı belirli olmadığından hepsini birlikte verdim

agree  Emine Fougner
11 hrs
  -> sağolun

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance bond


Explanation:
exactly

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
26 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance bond


Explanation:
Within the scope of the contracts, the term used is definitely "performance bond" and is related with a sum of money or letter of credit obtained from a bank, at a rate of the contract value

akun
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who replied.