KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

savcı

English translation: public prosecutor/attorney general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:savcı
English translation:public prosecutor/attorney general
Entered by: erhan ucgun

07:24 Oct 21, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: savcı
hukuk terimi olarak
Goncaturgu
prosecutor
Explanation:
public prosecutor
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prosecutorerhan ucgun
5 +2public prosecutor
murat karahan
5 +1Savci=Prosecutor or Prosecution (UK),/district attorney/da(USA)
Savas Saricicek
5public prosecutor / district attorney / prosecutor / goverment attorneyshenay kharatekin
3 +1attorney general / public prosecutorKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prosecutor


Explanation:
public prosecutor

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan
1 min
  -> sagol murat

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public prosecutor


Explanation:
başsavcı için attorney general
bölge savcısı için district attorney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. www.bellonebellone.com


murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: evet attorney general ve district attorney amerikan sistemi için daha uygun, ama türkiye de public prosecutor geçiyo genelde
4 mins
  -> Doğrudur. Bizde sadece normal savcı ile başsavcı arasında ayrım var.

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney general / public prosecutor


Explanation:
is what my dictionary says

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day12 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public prosecutor / district attorney / prosecutor / goverment attorney


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: savcı, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
Genel Sözlük savcı public prosecutor
İş Dünyası savcı public prosecutor
İş Dünyası savcı attorney general
İş Dünyası savcı district attorney
İş Dünyası savcı prosecuting attorney
İş Dünyası savcı counsel for the prosecution
İş Dünyası savcı prosecuting counsel
İş Dünyası savcı director of public prosecutions
İş Dünyası savcı government attorney
İş Dünyası savcı prosecutor



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Savci=Prosecutor or Prosecution (UK),/district attorney/da(USA)


Explanation:
Turkiyede Cumhuriyet Savcisi/Public Prosecutor(in Turkey).

Savas Saricicek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: yes
24 days