KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Linguistics

"Türk Dünyası Gramer Terimleri Kılavuzu"

English translation: Guide to Grammatical Terms in the Turkic World


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:"Türk Dünyası Gramer Terimleri Kılavuzu"
English translation:Guide to Grammatical Terms in the Turkic World
Entered by: ttagir

14:31 Aug 6, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Linguistics
Turkish term or phrase: "Türk Dünyası Gramer Terimleri Kılavuzu"
I met this phrase in a list containing various dictionaries.
As for the first part of the phrase (Türk Dünyası - Turkish World's) , I do understand it. However, I would need the complete translation of the phrase into English with some you comments about its origin.
Thank you very much in advance!
Tagir.
ttagir
Guide to Grammatical Terms in the Turkic World
Explanation:
I would rather use "Guide to Grammatical Terms in the Turkic World"
Selected response from:

Nezih Doğu
Grading comment
THank you again, And my thanks to the previous answer and those who contributed to its clarifications. Yours, T.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Guide to Grammar Terms in the Turkish World
Balaban Cerit
5Guide to Grammatical Terms in the Turkic World
Nezih Doğu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Türk Dünyası Gramer Terimleri Kılavuzu
Guide to Grammar Terms in the Turkish World


Explanation:
The literal translation of this phrase is "Guide to Grammar Terms in the Turkish World".

As for the origin of this phrase, this is a book on the mentioned subject. I don't possess this book but when I did a search on the web, I found it mentioned as a book written by Prof. Dr. Emine Gürsoy-NASKALİ, published in 1997. The below page which mentions this book, among others, is hosted the publisher itself: http://www.tdk.org.tr/tdk1.html

The English name of this publisher (Türk Dil Kurumu) is the "Turkish Language Council". In fact, this publisher is a body founded in the first years of the Turkish Republic and which is focused on preserving and research on Turkish language, among other things.

There is more information about this book on this page (in Turkish):
http://www.tdk.org.tr/\kollar\sozlukkolu.html

In short, it explains that this book contains words compiled from numerous countries in which Turkic languages are spoken. It definitely looks like a book that one would want to have.

Please let us know if you need more detailed information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the forgotten word at the end of par. 2, please read as: "is hosted by the publisher itself:"

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: 'Türk dünyası' must have been loosely used, though, to mean the 'Turkic world'//it's the correct meaning, but I'm not sure if it'd be the correct *translation*, because it says 'Türk' in the Turkish title, not 'Türki'
54 mins
  -> yes, that translation would be much better for the name of this book ("Guide to Grammar Terms in the Turkic World")

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: or "A Guide to Turkic World Grammar Terms"
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Selcuk.

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Serkan.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Türk Dünyası Gramer Terimleri Kılavuzu
Guide to Grammatical Terms in the Turkic World


Explanation:
I would rather use "Guide to Grammatical Terms in the Turkic World"

Nezih Doğu
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THank you again, And my thanks to the previous answer and those who contributed to its clarifications. Yours, T.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you indeed. I thank also the above answer )very sorry that cannot grade two answers at the same time).