KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Linguistics

olaylara başkasının gözüyle bakmak

English translation: to look at events from another's point of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:olaylara başkasının gözüyle bakmak
English translation:to look at events from another's point of view
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:07 Dec 26, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Turkish term or phrase: olaylara başkasının gözüyle bakmak
çewremdeki herkes olaylara benim gözümle bakmadığı için...
ironic
...because no one in my circle looked at events from my point of view....
Explanation:
this expression can be translated in mnay ways but this seems more appropriate when the whole sentence is translated
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5look at the things from a different anglesevinc altincekic
5Since everybody around me don't see things as I see them
MURAT TUKEL
5...because no one in my circle looked at events from my point of view....
sanlev
3to see things from another's point of view
Özden Arıkan
3you have to look at it from someone else's point of viewKlaus Dorn
3 -2to look to the events with sight of someone elseshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to see things from another's point of view


Explanation:
to view things from another's point... da olur belki

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you have to look at it from someone else's point of view


Explanation:
is what I think is meant here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...because no one in my circle looked at events from my point of view....


Explanation:
this expression can be translated in mnay ways but this seems more appropriate when the whole sentence is translated

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since everybody around me don't see things as I see them


Explanation:
"çevremdeki herkes olaylara benim gözümle bakmadığı için..." cevirsini ben "Since everybody around me don't see things as I see them" olarak yapardim. Tabii degisik sekillerde de soylenebilir.
Kolay gelsin.


MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look at the things from a different angle


Explanation:
interpret the things differently
think differently

çevremdeki herkes olaylara benim gözümle bakmadığı için:
since everybody around me does not share my view, my opinion,

diğer arkadaşlardan farklı bir kaç seçenek vereyim dedim. bağlama göre daha da çıkar aslında, ama benden bu kadar:)

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to look to the events with sight of someone else


Explanation:
bence böyle



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sevinc altincekic: sight'ın böyle bir kullanımı yok
4 hrs
  -> sight anlam olarak mantıklı geldi

disagree  Nezih Doğu: olmaz da, olsa bile 'to look AT events' olur.
15 days
  -> ok öyle olsun