KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Marketing

yolculuğunuz nasıl geçti?

English translation: How was your trip?


08:08 May 21, 2003
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Turkish term or phrase: yolculuğunuz nasıl geçti?
Merhaba Bay ZELJKO;
Nasılsınız?Yolculuğunuz nasıl geçti?Bizlere vereceğiniz eğitimin faydalı olacağını umuyorum.Yardımlarınız için şimdiden çok teşekkür ederiz.
ASLI BODUR
English translation:How was your trip?
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11How was your trip?
Sara Freitas
5 +5Sara is right!xxxCaner
5How was your journey/travel ?shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
How was your trip?


Explanation:
HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug: Definitely.
1 min

agree  JulieVural
5 mins

agree  Tore Ozcan
21 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek: or "How was your journey?"
1 hr

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: "How was your trip" is perfect. "How did your trip go?" is also used at times.
1 hr

agree  Ayse White
5 hrs

agree  Martina Keskintepe: That's it!
6 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: general use
9 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
11 hrs

agree  UTEB
14 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sara is right!


Explanation:
Ancak, ben olsaydım daha kibar bir ifade ile "Hope, you had a good trip" gibi bir ifade kullanırdım.



xxxCaner
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise2003
40 mins

agree  Adil Sönmez: Ama samimiyet derecesine bağlı.
2 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram: ben de
9 hrs

agree  UTEB
12 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How was your journey/travel ?


Explanation:
alternatif olarak

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: trip/travel/journey not the same in English.
4 days
  -> yes, u are right but the same meaning in turkish, just yolculuk/seyehat