KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Marketing / Market Research

hayatın keyfi

English translation: the joy of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:hayatın keyfi
English translation:the joy of life
Entered by: TURK TRANS

08:49 Apr 25, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Turkish term or phrase: hayatın keyfi
hayattan alınan zevk
yasemin ograli
the joy of life
Explanation:
bir kişinin yaşamdan aldığı keyif
Selected response from:

TURK TRANS
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the joy of lifeTURK TRANS
5 +3pleasure of life
Serkan Doğan
5dolce vita or la vida loca
kenopensky
5the enjoyment of life
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pleasure of life


Explanation:
pleasure of life

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orhon int: This sounds most natural, and it's accurate, too. Sometimes the more genral "pleasures of life" is used.
9 hrs
  -> thank you, I really appreciate it

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
10 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the joy of life


Explanation:
bir kişinin yaşamdan aldığı keyif


    www.joyoflifecentre.com/ - 48k -
TURK TRANS
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
1 min

agree  Alp Berker: Could also be "The joy of living"
4 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
9 hrs

agree  Cagdas Karatas
1 day23 hrs

agree  xxxahmetd
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the enjoyment of life


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="the enjoyment of life"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-25 09:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/enjoyment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-25 09:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bible uses wine to signify life, especially the enjoyment of life. The "wine" or our human life, our human enjoyment is just like the wine at the ...
www.thechristian.org/multimedia/etracts/winerunsout.php - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-25 09:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kernerman English Multilingual Dictionary (Beta Version) - Cite This Source - Share This
enˈjoyment noun

Example: the enjoyment of life

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dolce vita or la vida loca


Explanation:
As an alternative,especially younger generation and in certain context,use Italian and Spanish expressions.And no one knows why :)
See below encyclopedia.com
If you are confident that it won't sound too informal,you may try your hand at '' high jinks''
(Ornegin hayatin keyfini egelence ile cikaran biri yada birilerini tanimlama baglaminda)



    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-dolcevita.html
kenopensky
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: very accurate, but regrettably non-English
3 hrs