KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

çığ alçı

English translation: Raw Plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:çiğ alçı
English translation:Raw Plaster
Entered by: chevirmen

09:23 Nov 5, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Raw Materials
Turkish term or phrase: çığ alçı
Gypsum (rock) alçıtaşı (TSE.ye göre)
plaster alçı (yine TSE.ye göre)

Peki çığ alçı nedir? Bulk plaster?

Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkürler...
chevirmen
Turkey
Raw Plaster
Explanation:
Çiğ Alçı → Raw Plaster

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&q="raw plaster...

The Faux Academy: "new" plaster
I told her I don't see any way to avoid priming and painting first because the raw plaster will no doubt suck up whatever I apply to it. Do you all agree? ...
www.fauxacademy.com/discus/messages/15/1462.html?1142884553

Method of manufacturing a building element based on a hydraulic ... Another object of the invention is to provide a plasterbased building element capable of being made from any type of plaster, including raw plaster or ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5000793-description.html

Medicated device for warts, corns, calluses and nails - Patent 6303140
The raw plaster is allowed to continue to mix on the mill with cutting and ... The raw plaster is then cut on the bias across the roll and removed from the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6303140.html

Construction 4 - Shooting Lime Plaster A lime-cement stucco was shot professionally on all interior wall surfaces of ... (a soil additive obtained from fertilizer stores) to the raw plaster mix. ...
www.solarhaven.org/Construction4Lime.htm

how to make a plaster plaque with raised lettering
I have chosen to honor mine with a wall plaque lettered "Let's Get Plastered. ... It is a hard, cruel fact of life that tape will not stick to raw plaster. ...
www.plastermaster.com/dandoesit/dandoesit4.htm
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plaster of Paris
Nahit Karataşlı
5Raw Plaster
Taner Göde
3avalanche of plaster
skaya


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plaster of Paris


Explanation:
Tuval zeminin kaplanmasından, kırıkların alçıya alınmasına kadar bir çok alanda kullanılan "cıvık-sulu" bir alçı çeşidi.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1B1-375407.html
    Reference: http://www.dickblick.com/categories/moldingcasting/plastergy...
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sizden özür diliyorum, çevirdiğim metin klasörünün son dosyasında tamamıyla çiğ olarak kullanılmış. Soruyu yanlış sormuşum. Anlayış için teşekkürler.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avalanche of plaster


Explanation:
böyle bir şey kastediliyor olabilir mi

alçı çığı, alçı döküntüleri

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="avalanche of plaste...

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sizden özür diliyorum, çevirdiğim metin klasörünün son dosyasında tamamıyla çiğ olarak kullanılmış. Soruyu yanlış sormuşum. Anlayış için teşekkürler.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Çığ Alçı
Raw Plaster


Explanation:
Çiğ Alçı → Raw Plaster

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&q="raw plaster...

The Faux Academy: "new" plaster
I told her I don't see any way to avoid priming and painting first because the raw plaster will no doubt suck up whatever I apply to it. Do you all agree? ...
www.fauxacademy.com/discus/messages/15/1462.html?1142884553

Method of manufacturing a building element based on a hydraulic ... Another object of the invention is to provide a plasterbased building element capable of being made from any type of plaster, including raw plaster or ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5000793-description.html

Medicated device for warts, corns, calluses and nails - Patent 6303140
The raw plaster is allowed to continue to mix on the mill with cutting and ... The raw plaster is then cut on the bias across the roll and removed from the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6303140.html

Construction 4 - Shooting Lime Plaster A lime-cement stucco was shot professionally on all interior wall surfaces of ... (a soil additive obtained from fertilizer stores) to the raw plaster mix. ...
www.solarhaven.org/Construction4Lime.htm

how to make a plaster plaque with raised lettering
I have chosen to honor mine with a wall plaque lettered "Let's Get Plastered. ... It is a hard, cruel fact of life that tape will not stick to raw plaster. ...
www.plastermaster.com/dandoesit/dandoesit4.htm

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.