ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

uygu kaması

English translation: feather key

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:uygu kaması
English translation:feather key
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:49 Jul 13, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanism
Turkish term or phrase: uygu kaması
mekanizlarda kullanılıyor
ilhanish
Turkey
feather key
Explanation:
Joint olmasının yanı sıra key kullanımı da mevcut.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feather key
chevirmen
4Groove feather jointmukaanyes
1harmonic cam
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
harmonic cam


Explanation:
sadece tahmin

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Groove feather joint


Explanation:
sadece "feather", da denebilir ama genelde "feather joint" olarak geçer. groove kısmı duruma göre kullanılılır. Türkçe'de de "Uygu kaması"nın diğer adı olarak "Klavuz Feder bağlantısı" kullanılır.

mukaanyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feather key


Explanation:
Joint olmasının yanı sıra key kullanımı da mevcut.


    Reference: http://www.kisssoft.ch/english/manual/chap10.html
chevirmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: